Layout Image

1969 – 1979 Awards

1969

PRODUCTION
Arturo Ui, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
The Company Theatre, For consistent high quality

DIRECTION
Stephen Kent, The Emergence and Such as We Are for as Long as It Lasts 
Robert Moore, Boys in the Band

PLAYWRITING
Mart Crowley, Boys in the Band
Harvey Perr, Rosebloom

PERFORMANCE
Susan Batson, Adventures of the Black Girl in Her Search for God
Michael Lipton, Boys in the Band

SET DESIGN
Peter Harvey, Boys in the Band
Russell Pyle, For consistent high quality


1970

PRODUCTION
Dream on Monkey Mountain, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Private Lives, Greek Theatre Assn. & James A. Doolittle
Story Theater, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
The Three Sisters, National Theatre Company of Great Britain

DIRECTION
Paul Sills, Story Theater

PLAYWRITING
Lonne Elder III, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men
Charles Gordone, No Place to Be Somebody

PERFORMANCE
Brian Bedford, Private Lives
Roscoe Lee Browne, Dream on Monkey Mountain
Lou Gossett, Murderous Angels
Maggie Smith, The Three Sisters

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tharon Musser, Dream on Monkey Mountain

SET DESIGN
Harry Horner, Idiots Delight
Josef Swoboba, The Three Sisters

1971

PRODUCTION
Major Barbara, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Metamorphoses, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
School for Wives, The Phoenix Theatre

DIRECTION
Gordon Davidson, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine
Edward Parone, Major Barbara
Stephen Porter, School for Wives
Paul Sills, Metamorphoses

PLAYWRITING
Paul Zindel, And Miss Readon Drinks a Little

DRAMATIC TRANSLATION
Richard Wilbur, School for Wives

ADAPTATION
Saul Levitt, The Trial of the Catonsville Nine

LYRICS
Stephen Sondheim, Company

PERFORMANCE
Brian Bedford, School for Wives
Hume Cronyn, The Caine Mutiny Court Martial
Avery Schreiber, Metamorphoses

COSTUME DESIGN
Cecil Beaton, Coco

LIGHTING DESIGN
H.R. Poindexter, Metamorphoses

SET DESIGN
Boris Aronson, Company
Mago, Design for Living

1972

PRODUCTION
Follies, Shubert Theatre
Yerma, Nuria Espert Company at UCLA

DIRECTION
Vinnette Carroll, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope
Harold Prince and Michael Bennett, Follies
Michael Road, Come Slowly Eden

PLAYWRITING
John Guare, House of Blue Leaves

PERFORMANCE
Victor Buono, Henry IV, Part I
Betty Garrett, Spoon River Anthology
Katherine Helmond, House of Blue Leaves
Paula Kelly, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope
Karen Koranye, Come Slowly Eden
Jack Macgowran, The Works of Beckett

COSTUME DESIGN
Jean-Pierre Dorleac, Marat/Sade
Florence Klotz, Follies

LIGHTING DESIGN
Rick Davis, Come Slowly Eden
Tharon Musser, Follies

SET DESIGN
Boris Arons, Follies
Victor Garcia and Fabian Puigserver, Yerma
Carl Toms, Sleuth

CHOREOGRAPHY
Claude Thompson, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope

MUSICAL DIRECTION & ARRANGEMENT
H.P. Barnum, Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Russell Pyle

1973

PRODUCTION
Bus Stop, MET Theater
Cyrano de Bergerac, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson
Dominus Marlowe, ProVisional Theater Foundation

DIRECTION
Gil Dennis, In Celebration
James Gammon, Bus Stop
Steve Kent, Dominus Marlowe

PLAYWRITING
Jason Miller, That Championship Season
David Storey, In Celebration

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Margaret Avery, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?
Richard Chamberlain, Cyrano de Bergerac
Michael Cristofer, The Tooth of the Crime
William Hunt, Dominus Marlowe
Deborah Kerr, The Day After the Fair
Ron Thompson, Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
John Ashton, A Flea in Her Ear
Belinda Balaski, Bus Stop
Frederic Downs, Bus Stop
Joan Van Ark, As You Like It

COSTUME DESIGN
Lewis Brown, Cyrano de Bergerac
Victoria Carroll and Victoria DeKay, A Flea in Her Ear

LIGHTING DESIGN
Donald Harris and H.R. Poindexter, Cyrano de Bergerac
Russell Pyle, The Hashish Club

SET DESIGN
Richard McGuire, Bus Stop
H.R. Poindexter, Cyrano de Bergerac

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Theatre Vanguard and its Judith S. Thomas Foundation

1974

PRODUCTION
The Taming of the Shrew, American Conservatory Theatre

DIRECTION
Michael Bennett, Seesaw
Gordon Davidson, Savages

PLAYWRITING
Gardner McKay, Sea Marks
Christopher Hampton, Savages

MUSIC & LYRICS
Stephen Sondheim, A Little Night Music

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Colleen Dewhurst, Moon for the Misbegotten
James Gammon, Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Betty Garrett, Betty Garrett and Other Songs
Marc Singer, The Taming of the Shrew

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Andra Akers, A Little Night Music
John Savage, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest

COSTUME DESIGN
Florence Klotz, A Little Night Music

LIGHTING DESIGN
John Gleason, Savages
H.R. Poindexter, The Time of the Cuckoo

SET DESIGN
Tim Scott and Patrick McFadden, Picnic
Robert W. Zentis, The New Bijou Soft Shoe

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Robert W. Zentis

1975

PRODUCTION
Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, CAST Theatre
Cyrano de Bergerac, Shakespeare Society of America
The Dybbuk, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Edward II, The Acting Company
The Kitchen, Los Angeles Actors Theatre
Small Craft Warnings, Callboard Theatre

DIRECTION
Gwen Arner, The Kitchen
DeVeren Bookwalter, Cyrano de Bergerac
William Devane, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?
John Hirsch, The Dybbuk
Gordon Davidson, The Shadow Box

PLAYWRITING
Michael Cristofer, The Shadow Box

LEAD PERFORMANCE
DeVeren Bookwalter, Cyrano de Bergerac
Hume Cronyn, Noel Coward in Two Keys
Charles Cyphers, The Caretaker
Shay Duffin, Brendan Behan
Dorothy McGuire, Night of the Iguana
Jonathan McMurtry, Uncle Vanya
Jessica Tandy, Noel Coward in Two Keys

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Frank Langella, Seascape
Nehemiah Persoff, The Dybbuk
Carole Shelley, The Norman Conquests
David Spielberg, Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?
Bill McSwain, Look Homeward, Angel

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Are You Now or Have You Ever Been?, The Kitchen

COSTUME DESIGN
Jean-Pierre Dorleac, A Doll’s House
Anthony Powell, Ring Round the Moon

LIGHTING DESIGN
Pat Collins, The Dybbuk

SET DESIGN
Garvin Eddy, The Caretaker
Anthony Powell, Ring Round the Moon
Robert W. Zentis, The Kitchen

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Gary Davis

1976

PRODUCTION
A Chorus Line, Shubert Theatre
Equus, Huntington Hartford Theatre

DIRECTION
John Allison, Medea
Michael Bennett, A Chorus Line
William Devane, The Changing Room
John Dexter, Equus
Danny Goldman and Julia Steiny, Skyjack ’76: Entebbe

PLAYWRITING
Peter Shaffer, Equus

BOOK FOR MUSICAL
James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante, A Chorus Line

MUSIC & LYRICS
Stephen Sondheim, Pacific Overtures

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Brian Bedford, Equus
Mary Jo Catlett, Come Back, Little Sheba
Carole Shelley, The Royal Family

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Barbara Lang, The Robber Bridegroom
Tamara Long, The Great American Backstage Musical

COSTUME DESIGN
Geoffrey Holder, The Wiz
Florence Klotz, Pacific Overtures

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tharon Musser, A Chorus Line
Tharon Musser, Pacific Overtures

SET DESIGN
Boris Aronson, Pacific Overtures
David Lukas and James Riddle, Come Back, Little Sheba

CHOREOGRAPHY
Michael Bennett and Bob Avian, A Chorus Line

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Los Angeles Actors Theatre

1977

PRODUCTION
And the Soul Shall Dance, East/West Players
Chapter Two, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson and Emanuel Azenberg
The Martian Chronicles, Colony Studio Theatre Playhouse
Porgy and Bess, Houston Grand Opera and Sherwin M. Goldman
Streamers, Westwood Playhouse

DIRECTION
Paul Aaron, The Tenth Man
Milton Katselas, Streamers
Mako and Alberto Isaac, And the Soul Shall Dance

PLAYWRITING
David Rabe, Streamers
Neil Simon, Chapter Two

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Julie Cobb, After the Fall
Bruce Davison, Streamers
David Dukes, Travesties
Anthony Hopkins, Equus
Richard Lawson, Streamers
Barbra Rae, In the Boom Boom Room

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Coral Browne, The Importance of Being Earnest
Charles Durning, Streamers
Shizuko Hoshi, And the Soul Shall Dance

COSTUME DESIGN
Edguard Johnson, In Good King Charles’ Golden Days
Patrick Duffy Whitbeck, Conrad Wolff and Don Woodruff, The Martian Chronicles

LIGHTING DESIGN
Terrence Shank, The Martian Chronicles

SET DESIGN
James J. Agazzi, In Good King Charles’ Golden Days
Keith Hein, A Loss of Roses
Terrence Shank, The Martian Chronicles

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Edward Weston

1978

PRODUCTION
The Gin Game, Huntington Hartford
Zoot Suit, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

DIRECTION
Elaine Moe, Another Part of the Forest
Sydney May Morrison, The Corn Is Green
Mike Nichols, The Gin Game
Dennis Rosa, Dracula

WRITING
Dick Shawn, The 2nd Greatest Entertainer in the World

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Lucie Arnaz, They’re Playing Our Song
Hume Cronyn, The Gin Game
Fionnula Flanagan, James Joyce’s Women
Robert Klein, They’re Playing Our Song
Karen Kondazian, The Rose Tattoo
Elaine Moe, The Corn Is Green
Edward James Olmos, Zoot Suit
Dick Shawn, The 2nd Greatest Entertainer in the World
Jessica Tandy, The Gin Game

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Mark Blankfield, Bullshot Crummond
Logan Ramsey, Luther

COSTUME DESIGN
Edward Gorey, Dracula
Geoffrey Holder, Timbuktu

SET DESIGN
Edward Gorey, Dracula
David Mitchell, Annie

1979

PRODUCTION
Chicago Conspiracy Trial, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Evita, Los Angeles Civic Light Opera
Children of a Lesser God, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

DIRECTION
Frank Condon, Chicago Conspiracy Trial
Hal Prince, Evita

WRITING
Frank Condon and Ron Sossi, Chicago Conspiracy Trial
Barbara Perry, Monday Afternoon at the Pink Pussycat

MUSIC & LYRICS
Andrew Lloyd Webber & Tim Rice, Evita

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Judy Kaye, On the Twentieth Century
Jack Lemmon, Tribute
George Murdoch, Chicago Conspiracy Trial
Mandy Patinkin, Evita
Barbara Perry, Monday Afternoon at the Pink Pussycat
John Rubinstein, Children of a Lesser God

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Imogene Coca, On the Twentieth Century
Martin Vidnovic, Oklahoma!

COSTUME DESIGN
Robert Morgan, A Man For All Seasons
Noel Taylor and Jean Blanchette, Dear Antoine

LIGHTING DESIGN
Jules Fisher, Dancin’
David Hersey, Evita
Tharon Musser, Terra Nova

SET DESIGN
Jon Lee Beaty, Talley’s Folly
Timothy O’Brien and Tazeena Firth, Evita

CHOREOGRAPHY
Bob Fosse and Gwen Verdon, Dancin’
Larry Fuller, Evita

COMBAT STAGING
Lanny Broyles, Two Noble Kinsmen

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Santa Monica Playhouse