Layout Image

1980 – 1989 Awards

1980

PRODUCTION
Eden, Los Angeles Actors Theatre
The Elephant Man, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson
The Grapes of Wrath, Colony Studio Theatre Playhouse

DIRECTION
Yurek Bogayevica, The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Edmund J. Cambridge, Eden
Jack Hoffsis, The Elephant Man
Terrence Shank, The Grapes of Wrath
Warner Shook, Philadelphia, Here I Come

PLAYWRITING
Steve Carter, Eden
John Gray and Eric Peterson, Billy Bishop Goes to War

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Philip Anglim, The Elephant Man
Georgia Brown, An Evening with Gerogia Brown & Her Friends
Julie Harris, On Golden Pond
Carl Lumbly, Eden
Eric Peterson, Billy Bishop Goes to War
Ford Rainey, Home

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Mary Jo Catlett, Philadelphia, Here I Come
Marilyn Coleman, Eden
Harold Gary, The Price

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Tracers, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

COSTUME DESIGN
Garland Riddle, The Barretts of Wimpole Street

SET DESIGN
John Lee Beatty, Holiday
Gene Mazzanti, The Grapes of Wrath
James Riddle, The Barretts of Wimpole Street
John Wulp, The Crucifer of Blood

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tommy Tune, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

SPECIAL VISUAL & SOUND EFFECTS
Bran Ferren, The Crucifer of Blood

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Diane White

1981

PRODUCTION
Chekhov in Yalta, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
The Hasty Heart, Catalina Production Group Ltd.
Peter Pan, Pantages Theatre
Sweeney Todd, Los Angeles Civic Light Opera

DIRECTION
Allan Miller, The Fox
Harold Prince, Sweeney Todd
Martin Speer, The Hasty Heart

PLAYWRITING
John Driver and Jeffrey Haddow, Chekhov in Yalta
William Mastrosimone, The Woodgatherer

MUSIC & LYRICS
Stephen Sondheim, Sweeney Todd

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Karen Austin, Nuts
Barbara Beckley, Getting Out
Sandy Duncan, Peter Pan
Gregory Harrison, The Hasty Heart
George Hearn, Sweeney Todd
Angela Lansbury, Sweeney Todd

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Ed Harris, Prairie Avenue
Edward Edwards, The Hasty Heart

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
The Hasty Heart

COSTUME DESIGN
John Conklin, Chekhov in Yalta
Esther Kashkin, Fantod: A Victorian Reverie

LIGHTING DESIGN
Ken Billington, Sweeney Todd
Michael Lincoln, Dandelion Wine

SET DESIGN
A. Clark Duncan, The Hasty Heart
Christopher M. Idoine, Fantod: A Victorian Reverie
Gene Mazzanti, Dandelion Wine
William Ritman, Morning’s at Seven

CHOREOGRAPHY
Graciela Daniela, The Pirates of Penzance

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Willim Elliot, The Pirates of Penzance

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Flying by Foy, Peter Pan

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Ron Sossi

1982

PRODUCTION
Betrayal, Matrix Theatre
Creeps, Theatre/Theater
Greek, L.A. Theatre Works

DIRECTION
Steven Berkoff, Greek
Jeff Murray, Creeps
Sam Weisman, Betrayal

PLAYWRITING
Stephen Berkoff, Greek
Harold Pinter, Betrayal

MUSIC & LYRICS
William Finn, March of the Falsettos

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Matthew Broderick, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Graham Brown, Nevis Mountain Dew
Bill Erwin, Old Friends
Penny Fuller, Betrayal
Elizabeth Huddle, Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All for You
Ian McShane, Betrayal
Laurie O’Brien, Mary Barnes

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Carmen Argenziano, A Prayer for My Daughter

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Greek

COSTUME DESIGN
Sam Kirkpatrick, The Misanthrope
Bob Mackie, Movie Star

LIGHTING DESIGN
Gerry Hariton and Vicki Baral, Betrayal
Gerry Hariton and Vicki Baral, Greek
Russell Pyle, Journey’s End
Tom Ruzika, Henry IV, Part I

SET DESIGN
A. Clark Duncan, Journey’s End
Gerry Hariton and Vicki Baral, Betrayal

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottlieb, Journey’s End

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Russell Pyle, Journey’s End

MOVEMENT CONSULTANT
Karen Dick, Creeps

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Joseph Stern

1983

PRODUCTION
Cloud Nine, L.A. Stage West
Playboy of the Western World, South Coast Repertory

DIRECTION
Don Amendolia, Cloud Nine
Martin Benson, Playboy of the Western World
Michael Peretzian, A Life

PLAYWRITING
Caryl Churchill, Cloud Nine
Harvey Fierstein, Torch Song Trilogy
John Kostmayer, On the Money

MUSICAL SCORE
Stephen Sondheim, Merrily We Roll Along

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jeffrey Combs, Playboy of the Western World
Donald Corren, Torch Song Trilogy
Barbara Rush, A Woman of Independent Means
Jean Smart, Last Summer at Bluefish Cove
Ray Stricklyn, Vieux Carre

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Megan Cole, Playboy of the Western World
Laurie Walters, Playboy of the Western World

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Cloud Nine

CREATION PERFORMANCE
Ian McKellen, Acting Shakespeare
Bill Irwin, M.C. O’Connor, Doug Skinner, The Regard of Flight

COSTUME DESIGN
Robert Blackman, A Month in the Country
Barbara Cox, Playboy of the Western World

LIGHTING DESIGN
Martin Aronstein, A Month in the Country
Cameron Harvey, Playboy of the Western World

SET DESIGN
D. Martyn Bookwalter, On the Money
Mark Donnelly, Playboy of the Western World
Ralph Funicello, A Month in the Country

CHOREOGRAPHY
Michael Bennett and Michael Peters, Dreamgirls

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Stephen Smith, Merrily We Roll Along

VOCAL ARRANGEMENTS
Cleavant Derricks, Dreamgirls

PUPPET CREATION
Martin P. Robinson, Little Shop of Horrors

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Ted Schmitt

1984

PRODUCTION
In the Belly of the Beast, Center Theatre Group/Taper Too
In Trousers, Catalina Production Group Ltd.
Tamara, Maple Interactive Entertainment Ltd.

DIRECTION
Matt Casella, In Trousers
Richard Rose, Tamara
Robert Woodruff, In the Belly of the Beast

LITERARY ADAPTATION
Adrian Hall and Robert Woodruff, In the Belly of the Beast

MUSICAL SCORE
William Finn, In Trousers
Randy Newman, Maybe I’m Doing It Wrong

CONCEPT
John Krizanc and Richard Rose, Tamara

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Elizabeth Huddle, Solo Flights
Andrew Robinson, In the Belly of the Beast

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Joan Copeland, Brighton Beach Memoirs
Edith Fields, Like One of the Family
Karen Hensel, Top Girls
Kenneth Tigar, The Coming of Stork

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Tamara

CREATION PERFORMANCE
Penn Gillette and Teller, Penn and Teller

COSTUME DESIGN
Theoni V. Aldridge, La Cage aux Folles
Gianfranco Ferre and Diana Eden, Tamara

LIGHTING DESIGN
Martin Aronstein, Passion Play
Paulie Jenkins, In the Belly of the Beast
Russell Pyle, Billy Budd

SET DESIGN
D. Martyn Bookwalter, Passion Play
Robert Checchi, Tamara
Bo Welsh, Steaming

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Roy Leake, Jr., In Trousers

MUSICAL ORCHESTRATION
Michael Starobin, In Trousers

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Susan Albert Loewenberg

1985

PRODUCTION
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill, Zephyr Theatre
Blue Window, South Coast Repertory
My One and Only, Los Angeles Civic Light Opera

DIRECTION
Paul Hough, Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Norman Rene, Blue Window
Kristoffer Siegel-Tabori, Inadmissable Evidence

WRITING
Craig Lucas, Blue Window

MUSICAL SCORE
Bob Telson, The Gospel at Colonnus

CONCEPT
Lee Breuer and Bob Telson, The Gospel at Colonnus

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Hume Cronyn, Foxfire
Ian McShane, Inadmissible Evidence
Dick Shawn, The 2nd Greatest Entertainer in the Whole Wide World
Ray Stricklyn, Confessions of a Nightengale
Jessica Tandy, Foxfire

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
John Anderson, In the Sweet Bye and Bye
Bruce Davison, The Normal Heart

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Andrea’s Got Two Boyfriends
Berlin to Broadway with Kurt Weill
Blue Window

COSTUME DESIGN
Sam Kirkpatrick, Undiscovered Country
John Napier, Cats

LIGHTING DESIGN
Ken Billinton, Foxfire
David Hersey, Cats

SET DESIGN
A. Clark Duncan, Inadmissible Evidence
Ming Cho Lee, Traveler in the Dark
John Napier, Cats

SOUND DESIGN
John Gottlieb, Nanwatai

CHOREOGRAPHY
Martha Clarke, The Garden of Earthly Delights

MUSICAL DIRECTION
John Elton

FIGHT STAGING
John Robert Beardsley and Robert Bouchey, Romeo and Juliet

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Mako

1986

PRODUCTION
Bouncers, L.A. Theatre Works
The Iceman Cometh, UCLA James A. Doolittle Theatre
The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe, UCLA James A. Doolittle Theatre

DIRECTION
Ron Link, Bouncers
Jose Quintero, The Iceman Cometh
Sam Weisman, The Common Pursuit

WRITING
John Godbar, Bouncers
Simon Gray, The Common Pursuit
Jane Wagner, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

MUSICAL SCORE
Stephen Sondheim, Sunday in the Park with George

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Charles Hallahan, Rat in the Skull
Brian Kerwin, Strange Snow
Esai Morales, Tamer of Horses
Jason Robards, The Iceman Cometh
Lily Tomlin, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Dana Hill, Picnic
Marie Windsor, The Bar Off Melrose

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Asinimali
Bouncers

COSTUME DESIGN
Nicole Morin, Spain ’36
Nicole Morin, Tartuffe

LIGHTING DESIGN
Neil Peter Jampolis, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Thomas R. Skelton, The Iceman Cometh
Peter Maradudin, Bouncers

SET DESIGN
John Lee Beatty, Picnic
Ben Edwards, The Iceman Cometh

SOUND DESIGN
Bruce D. Cameron, The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Nathan Wang, Bouncers

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jeff Calhoun, Bouncers

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Corey Allen, Nite Club Confidential

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Scott Kelman/Pipeline Productions

1987

PRODUCTION
Largo Desolato, Center Theatre Group/Taper Too
Master Class, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Misalliance, South Coast Repertory

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, Misalliance
John C. Fletcher, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Richard Jordan, Largo Desolato

WRITING
John Patrick Shanley, Savage in Limbo
August Wilson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Peter Erskine, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Georgia Brown, Roza
Gene Dynarski, Master Class
Robin Gammell, Largo Desolato
John Glover, The Traveler
I.M. Hobson, Misalliance
Richard Lawson, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Joseph Maher, Loot
Laurie O’Brien, Savage in Limbo
Elizabeth Ruscio, Savage in Limbo
Diane Salinger, Standing on My Knees

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Peter Frechette, Bent
Abdul Salaam El Razzac, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

COSTUME DESIGN
Mary Sam Fleming, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Susan Dennison Geller, Misalliance

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tom Ruzika, Misalliance
Marty Schiff, Slaughterhouse on Tanner’s Close
Greg Sullivan, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

SET DESIGN
Loy Arcenas, Three Postcards
Gerry Hariton and Vicki Baral, Mail

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottlieb, Bent

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
ITP of Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper

1988

PRODUCTION
The Crucible, South Coast Repertory
El Salvador, Gnu Theatre
Fences, James A. Doolittle Theatre

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, The Crucible
Victor Pappas, South Central Rain
Jeff Seymour, El Salvador

WRITING
Jules Feiffer, Carnal Knowledge
Rafael Lima, El Salvador
August Wilson, Fences

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Claude-Michel Schoenberg, Les Miserables

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Danny Aiello, Hurlyburly
Kathy Bates, Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
James Earl Jones, Fences
James Morrison, El Salvador
Lynne Thigpen, Fences
Chloe Webb, The Model Apartment
Paxton Whitehead, How the Other Half Loves

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Kandis Chappell, The Crucible
Vincent J. Isaac, Distant Fires
Scott Lincoln, South Central Rain
Deirdre O’Connell, Stars in the Morning Sky

CREATION PERFORMANCE
Jude Narita, Coming Into Passion/Song for a Sansei

COSTUME DESIGN
Andreane Neofitou, Les Miserables
Shigeru Yaji, The School for Scandal

LIGHTING DESIGN
Margaret Anne Dunn, Stone Wedding
David Hersey, Les Miserables
Tom Ruzika, The Crucible

SET DESIGN
Don Llewellyn, Distant Fires
Deborah Raymond and Dorian Vernacchio, Breaking the Silence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Lies and Legends

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
The Actors Gang

1989

PRODUCTION
Cloud Nine, West Coast Ensemble
Stand-Up Tragedy, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum

DIRECTION
Allison R. Liddi, Cloud Nine
Ron Link, Stand Up-Tragedy

WRITING
Bill Cain, Stand-Up Tragedy
Larry Shue, Wenceslas Square
Alfred Uhry, Driving Miss Daisy

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Stephen Sondheim, Into the Woods

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Raymond J. Barry, Once in Doubt
Roscoe Lee Browne, Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
Michael Crawford, The Phantom of the Opera
Tyne Daly, Gypsy
Michael DeLorenzo, Stand-Up Tragedy
Julie Harris, Driving Miss Daisy
John Lithgow, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Joe Spano, American Buffalo

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Raymond Cruz, Buck
I.M. Hobson, You Never Can Tell
Nancy Lenehan, Wenceslas Square

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Cloud Nine

COSTUME DESIGN
Maria Bjornson, The Phantom of the Opera
Ann Hould-Ward, Into the Woods

LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Bridge, The Phantom of the Opera
Peter Maradudin, You Never Can Tell

SET DESIGN
Maria Bjornson, The Phantom of the Opera
Michael Devine, The Road to Mecca
Cliff Faulkner, You Never Can Tell

SOUND DESIGN
John Gottlieb, Minamata

CHOREOGRAPHY
Shabba-Doo, Stand-Up Tragedy

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Eric Stern, Gypsy

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
The Back Alley Theatre