Layout Image

1990 – 1999 Awards

1990

PRODUCTION
The Beggar’s Opera, Pacific Theatre Ensemble
The Illusion, Los Angeles Theatre Center
Present Laughter, Melrose Theatre

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, Holy Days
Lisa James, Palladium is Moving
Richard Kline, Present Laughter
Stephanie Shroyer, The Beggar’s Opera

WRITING
Athol Fugard, My Children! My Africa!

MUSIC & LYRICS
Brian Shucker, Babes

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Richard Doyle, Holy Days
Charles S. Dutton, The Piano Lesson
Ian Ogilvy, Present Laughter
Jeanne Paulsen, Holy Days
Brock Peters, My Children! My Africa!
Gordana Rashovich, A Shayna Maidel

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
John Fleck, The Illusion
Nathan Lane, The Lisbon Traviata

CREATION PERFORMANCE
Sheri Glaser, Family Secrets

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
The Beggar’s Opera

COSTUME DESIGN
John Brandt, Lori Martin, Sarah Zinsser & Betsy Berenson, The Beggar’s Opera
Marianna Elliott, The Illusion
Shigeru Yaji, Man and Superman

LIGHTING DESIGN
Tom Ruzika, Holy Days
Douglas D. Smith, The Illusion

SET DESIGN
D. Martyn Bookwalter, The Crucible
Steve Markus, Kevin McKeon & Kurt Wahlner, The Beggar’s Opera
Douglas D. Smith, The Illusion

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottlieb, The Illusion

MASK DESIGN
Xander Berkeley, The Good Woman of Setzuan

MAKE-UP DESIGN
Elena Maluchin Breckenridge, The Hip-Hop Waltz of Eurydice

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Colony Studio Theatre

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Howard Korder, Search and Destroy

1991

PRODUCTION
Avenue A, CAST-at-the-Circle
Heartbreak House, South Coast Repertory
The Most Happy Fella, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, Heartbreak House
Gerald Gutierrez, The Most Happy Fella
Jim Holmes, Avenue A

WRITING
David Henry Hwang, M. Butterfly

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Eileen Atkins, A Room of One’s Own
Jeff Doucette, Rage!
Richard Frank, Kiss of the Spider Woman
Jane Krakowski, Henceforward…
Robert Morse, Tru

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Loretta Devine, The Rabbit Foot
David Steen, Avenue A

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Forever Plaid

COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Bruice, You Can’t Take It with You
Florence Klotz, City of Angels
Shigeru Yaji, Happy End

LIGHTING DESIGN
James F. Ingalls, Jelly’s Last Jam

SET DESIGN
John Iacovelli, Heartbreak House
Robin Wagner, City of Angels

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottlieb, Henceforward…

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tommy Tune, Grand Hotel
Gregory Scott Young, Club Indigo

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Steven Freeman, Forever Plaid
Tim Stella, The Most Happy Fella
Linda Twine, Jelly’s Last Jam

MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS
Robert Page and Frank Loesser, The Most Happy Fella
James Raitt, Forever Plaid

HAIR AND MAKE-UP DESIGN
Kevin Haney, Tru

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Paul Verdier and his Stages Theatre Center

TED SCHMITT AWARD
David Steen, Avenue A

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Paulie Jenkins

1992

PRODUCTION
Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
The Kentucky Cycle, Center Theatre Group/Mark Taper Forum
Melody Jones, CAST Theatre

DIRECTION
Julie Cobb, Twelve Angry Men
Oskar Eustis and Tony Taccone, Angels in America
Ron Link, Melody Jones

WRITING
Tony Kushner, Angels in America
Robert Schenkkan, The Kentucky Cycle

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Kandis Chappell, Woman in Mind
Trevor Goddard, Cock & Bull Story
Charles Hallahan, The Kentucky Cycle
Ed Harris, Scar
Nan Martin, Odd Jobs
Bebe Neuwirth, Chicago
Mark Sheppard, Cock & Bull Story
Morgan Weisser, Being at Home with Claude

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
The World Goes ‘Round

CREATION PERFORMANCE
John Fleck, A Snowball’s Chance in Hell
Charlayne Woodard, Pretty Fire

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Djimbe West African Dancers and Drummers, Twelfth Night

COSTUME DESIGN
Cara Varnell, Alex Jaegar and Lori Martin, Under the Gaslight
Ann Bruice, The Philadelphia Story

LIGHTING DESIGN
Ken Booth, Melody Jones
Peter Maradudin, The Kentucky Cycle

SET DESIGN
Michael Olich, The Kentucky Cycle

SOUND DESIGN
Scott Watson, Melody Jones

CHOREOGRAPHY
Ann Reinking, Chicago
Susan Stroman, The World Goes ‘Round

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Steven Applegate, Candide
John McDaniel, Chicago

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
West Coast Ensemble

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Tony Kushner, Angels in America

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Peter Maradudin

1993

PRODUCTION
Crazy for You, Shubert Theatre
The Tavern, Matrix Theatre

DIRECTION
Jules Aaron, Equus
Marilyn Fox, Ondine
Tony Giordano, The Tavern

WRITING
Roger Rueff, So Many Words

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Ron Campbell, Monsieur Shaherazad
Kandis Chappell, Shadowlands
Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
Harold Gould, Incommunicado
Dakin Matthews, Shadowlands
Jack Noseworthy, Equus
Cotter Smith, The Tavern
Juliet Stevenson, Scenes From an Execution

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
J.D. Daniels, Conversations with My Father
Tony Maggio, La Bete

CREATION PERFORMANCE
John Robert Hoffman, Northern Lights
Anna Deavere Smith, Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992

SET DESIGN
Cliff Faulkner, Hay Fever
Gerard Howland, Great Day in the Morning
John Napier, Sunset Boulevard

LIGHTING DESIGN
Andrew Bridge, Sunset Boulevard
Peter Maradudin, Great Day in the Morning

COSTUME DESIGN
Walker Hicklin, Great Day in the Morning
Anthony Powell, Sunset Boulevard

SOUND DESIGN
Martin Levan, Sunset Boulevard

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Paul Gemignani, Crazy for You

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Tom Gerou, Ondine

MUSIC ORCHESTRATON
William D. Brohn, Crazy for You

CHOREOGRAPHY
Susan Stroman, Crazy for You

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Roger Rueff, So Many Words

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
J. Kent Inasy

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Pacific Resident Theatre Ensemble

1994

PRODUCTION
Counsellor-At-Law, Interact Theatre
The Seagull, Matrix Theatre
The Visit, Pacific Resident Theatre Ensemble

DIRECTION
Alan Johnson, 1940′s Radio Hour
Stephanie Shroyer, The Visit
Milton Katselas, The Seagull
John Rubinstein & Anita Khanzadian, Counsellor-At-Law

WRITING
Scott McPherson, Marvin’s Room

MUSIC & LYRICS
Stephen Sondheim, Assassins

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Nancy Linehan Charles, The Visit
Pat Destro, Dylan
Dave Higgins, Dylan
Marilyn Fox, Awake & Sing
John Rubinstein, Counsellor-At-Law

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Mary Carver, Counsellor-At-Law
Jane Lanier, Counsellor-At-Law
Marilyn McIntyre, Counsellor-At-Law

CREATION PERFORMANCE
Colin Martin, Virgins & Other Myths

SET DESIGN
John Arnone, The Who’s Tommy
Matthew C. Jacobs, The Visit
Bradley Kaye, Counsellor-At-Law

LIGHTING DESIGN
Deena Lynn Mullen, The Visit
Chris Parry, The Who’s Tommy

COSTUME DESIGN
Jonathan Bixby, Sayonara
Cara Varnell, The Visit

SOUND DESIGN
Alan Faulkner, 1940′s Radio Hour

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Brian Miller, 1940′s Radio Hour
Louis St. Louis, Smokey Joe’s Cafe

CHOREOGRAPHY
Wayne Cilento, The Who’s Tommy

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Tom Gerou, The Visit

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Justin Tanner, Pot Mom

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Ken Booth

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Theatre 40

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Betty Garrett

1995

PRODUCTION
Beauty and the Beast, Shubert Theatre
The Homecoming, Matrix Theatre
Wit, South Coast Repertory

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, Wit
Andrew J. Robinson, Endgame
Andrew J. Robinson, The Homecoming

WRITING
Margaret Edson, Wit
Brad Fraser, Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love

ADAPTATION
Deborah Rogin, The Woman Warrior

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Zoe Caldwell, Master Class
Megan Cole, Wit
Julie Hagerty, Raised in Captivity
Charles Hallahan, Endgame
Gregory Itzin, The Homecoming
Marcia Miztman, Chess
W. Morgan Sheppard, The Homecoming
Sean Smith, Chess

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Jane Carr, She Stoops to Folly
Tsai Chin, The Woman Warrior
Jane Kaczmarek, Raised in Captivity
Douglas Sills, She Stoops to Folly

SET DESIGN
Ralph Funicello, She Stoops to Folly
Stan Meyer, Beauty and the Beast

LIGHTING DESIGN
Paulie Jenkins, Wit
Natasha Katz, Beauty and the Beast

COSTUME DESIGN
Ann Hould-Ward, Beauty and the Beast
Shigeru Yaji, She Stoops to Folly

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Ron Abel, Twist of Fate

CHOREOGRAPHY
Rob Marshall, Damn Yankees

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Ron Abel, Twist of Fate

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Margaret Edson, Wit

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Robert W. Zentis

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
A Noise Within

NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Bonita Friedericy

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
Carol Channing

1996

PRODUCTION
Breaking the Code, Blank Theatre
Eleemosynary, West Coast Ensemble
Great Expectations, A Noise Within

DIRECTION
Peter Grego, Eleemosynary
Mark Rucker, The Taming of the Shrew

WRITING
Lee Blessing, Eleemosynary
Donald Margulies, Collected Stories

ADAPTATION
Barbara Field, Great Expectations

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Meredith Bishop, Eleemosynary
Kandis Chappell, Collected Stories
Dennis Christopher, Breaking the Code
Cherry Jones, The Heiress
Donald Sage Mackay, Great Expectations
Julia Sweeney, God Said, Ha!

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Ellia English, Dinah Was
Tom Hillman, She Loves Me
Deborah Strang, Great Expectations
Tamara Zook, Homefires

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Mad Forest

SET DESIGN
John Arnone, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Yael Pardess, Blade to the Heat

LIGHTING DESIGN
Rick Fisher, An Inspector Calls

COSTUME DESIGN
Jane Greenwood, The Heiress
Martin Pakledinaz, Changes of Heart
Shigeru Yaji, The Taming of the Shrew

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottlieb, Blade to the Heat

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Kevin Farrell, Carousel
Perry Hart, The All Night Strut

CHOREOGRAPHY
Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Carousel
Chris Salmon, She Loves Me

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Donald Margulies, Collected Stories

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Martin Aronstein

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Actors Co-Op

NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Laurel Green

THE BOB Z AWARD
Deborah Raymond & Dorian Vernacchio

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jack Lemmon

1997

PRODUCTION
Arcadia, Mark Taper Forum
The Winter’s Tale, A Noise Within

DIRECTION
Seth Barish, Old Wicked Songs
Dan Kern, Juno and the Paycock
Art Manke, The Winter’s Tale

WRITING
Tom Stoppard, Arcadia

MUSICAL SCORE
Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens, Ragtime

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Nancy Boykin, Juno and the Paycock
Gar Campbell, The Quick-Change Room
Michael David Edwards, He Who Gets Slapped
Marilyn Fox, The Quick-Change Room
Dan Kern, The Winter’s Tale
Brian Stokes Mitchell, Ragtime
Hal Robinson, Old Wicked Songs
Michael Rothaar, Ardele
John Slattery, Three Days of Rain

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Lisa Barnes, The Quick-Change Room
Jenna Cole, The Winter’s Tale
Gail Godown, He Who Gets Slapped

SET DESIGN
Tim Farmer and Mark Henderson, Fighting Over Beverley
Bradley Kay, Juno and the Paycock
Scott Storey, Steaming

LIGHTING DESIGN
Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Ragtime
Ray Thompson, Steaming

COSTUME DESIGN
Marianna Elliott, Arcadia
Kevin King, The Winter’s Tale
Santo Loquasto, Ragtime

SOUND DESIGN
Red Ramona, Old Wicked Songs

CHOREOGRAPHY
Matthew Bourne, Swan Lake

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Richard Greenberg, Three Days of Rain

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Tom Ruzika

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Ron Link

NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Jodi Carlisle

THE BOB Z AWARD
Cliff Faulkner

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT
John Raitt

1998

PRODUCTION
Buried Child, A Noise Within
Another Part of the Forest, A Noise Within
Private Lives, South Coast Repertory

WRITING
Steve Schalchin (music & lyrics), Jim Brochu (book), Marie Cain and John Bettis (additional lyrics), The Last Season at the Laguna Playhouse and The Tiffany Theatre
Terrence McNally, A Perfect Ganesh at the Odyssey Theatre

DIRECTION
Julia Rodriguez Elliott, Buried Child
Julia Rodriguez Elliott and Geoff Elliott, Another Part of the Forest
David Chambers, Private Lives

CHOREOGRAPHY
Lee Martino, Cabaret at West Coast Ensemble

MUSIC DIRECTION
Bob Stillman, The Last Session

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Jennifer Erin Roberts, Another Part of the Forest
Geoff Elliott, Another Part of the Forest
Pam Dawber, The Water Children at the Matrix Theatre
Wendy Makkena, The Water Children
Alastair Duncan, Private Lives
Lynnda Ferguson, Private lives
Charlotte D’Amboise, Chicago at the Ahmanson Theatre
Robert Pescovitz, Buried Child

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Francois Giroday, Private Lives
Kathleen Garrett, Indiscretions at Pacific Resident Theatre
Michele Mais, The Last Session
Brent Barrett, Chicago

SCENIC DESIGN
David Jenkins, Dealer’s Choice at the Mark Taper Forum
John Napier, An Enemy of the People at the Ahmanson Theatre
Ralph Funicello, Private Lives

LIGHTING DESIGN
Keith Endo, The Water Children

COSTUME DESIGN
Christina Wright, The Mystery of Irma Vep at the Tiffany Theatre
Angela Balogh Calin, Another Part of the Forest

SOUND DESIGN
Matthew C. Beville, The Water Children

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Critic Polly Warfield

ANGSTROM AWARD
Kathi O’Donohue

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
The Road Theater Company

BOB Z AWARD
Sets To Go (Mark Henderson and Tim Farmer)

TED SCHMITT AWARD
Shem Bitterman (The Job)

NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Gail Shapiro

1999

PRODUCTION
The Cherry Orchard, Interact Theatre
Reefer Madness, Dead Old Man Productions, at the Hudson Backstage Theatre

DIRECTION
David Emmes, The Philanderer, South Coast Repertory
Andy Fickman, Reefer Madness
Matt Walker, Twelfth Dog Night, Falcon Theater

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Nathan Wang and Dave Manning, Reefer Madness
Dan Wheetman, It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues, Geffen Playhouse

WRITING
Laural Meade, Harry Thaw Hates Everybody, L.A. Theatre Center

MUSICAL SCORE
Kevin Murphy and Dan Studney, Reefer Madness

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Pedro Balmaceda, Orphans, International City Theatre
Christian Campbell, Reefer Madness
Julia Campbell, Bitter Women, Cast Theatre
Carolee Carmello, Bells Are Ringing, Reprise! Broadway’s Best, Freud Playhouse at UCLA
Valerie Dillman, Lulu, Pacific Resident Theatre
Maripat Donovan, Late Night Catechism, Henry Fonda Theater and Upstairs at the Coronet
Tracy Middendorf, Summer and Smoke, Fountain Theatre
Douglas Weston, The Philanderer

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Jim J. Bullock, When Pigs Fly, Coronet
Francois Giroday, The Cherry Orchard
Blake Hammond, When Pigs Fly
Sara Zinsser, Bitter Women

SCENIC DESIGN
Roy Christopher, Light Up the Sky, Pasadena Playhouse
Victoria Profitt, The Swan, Pacific Resident Theatre

LIGHTING DESIGN
David Flad, The Angels of Lemnos, The Road Theatre
Kris Sandheinrich, Broadway, Actors’ Gang

COSTUME DESIGN
The late Howard Crabtree, When Pigs Fly

SOUND DESIGN
Jon Gottleib and Phillip G. Allen, Cinderella, Ahmanson Theatre
Chet Towle, Reefer Madness

CHOREOGRAPHY
Matthew Bourne, Cinderella
Michael Goorjian, Reefer Madness

TED SCHMIDT AWARD
Paul Mullin, Louis Slotin Sonata, Circle X Theatre

ANGSTROM LIGHTING AWARD
Michael Gilliam

BOB Z AWARD
Victoria Profitt

MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum

NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Audrey Rapoport

POLLY WARFIELD AWARD
Pacific Resident Theatre

RON LINK AWARD
Ron Sossi