Layout Image

2000 – 2002 Awards


2000

PRODUCTION
In Flagrante Gothicto, McCadden Place Theatre (Circle X)
Metamorphoses, Mark Taper Forum
Tonight at 8:30, Pacific Resident Theatre

DIRECTION
Jillian Armenante, In Flagrante Gothicto
Mary Zimmerman, Metamorphoses

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Deborah Lurie, bare (Hudson Theatre)
Mary Van Arsdel, Tonight at 8:30

WRITING
Alice Dodd & Jillian Armenante, In Flagrante Gothicto
Ronald Harwood, Taking Sides (Odyssey Theatre)
Ed Simpson, Additional Particulars (Third Stage Theatre)

MUSICAL SCORE
Jon Hartmere Jr. (l) & Damon Intrabartolo (m), bare

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Kirk Baily, Additional Particulars
Kathleen Chalfant, Wit (Geffen Playhouse)
David Dukes, Waiting for Godot (Matrix Theatre)
Lesley Fera, Lady Chatterley’s Lover (Pacific Resident Theatre)
Travis Michael Holder, Nasty Little Secrets (Theatre, Theater)
Gregory Itzin, Waiting for Godot

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Stephen McKinley Henderson, Jitney (Mark Taper Forum)
Jill Hill, Skin of Our Teeth (A Noise Within)
Leslie Jordan, Southern Baptist Sissies (Zephyr Theatre)
Ann Walker, Southern Baptist Sissies

SCENIC DESIGN
David Gallo , Jitney
Daniel Ostling, Metamorphoses

LIGHTING DESIGN
T.J.Gerckens, Metamorphoses
Donald Holder, The Lion King (Pantages Theatre)

COSTUME DESIGN
Julie Taymor & Michael Curry, The Lion King (Mask & Puppet Design)
Julie Taymor, The Lion King (Costume Design)

SOUND DESIGN
Andre Pluss & Ben Sussman, Metamorphoses
Casey Stone, bare

CHOREOGRAPHY
Onalee Hunter, bare

THE MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
International City Theatre

THE ANGSTROM AWARD
D Martyn Bookwalter

THE TED SCHMITT AWARD
Alice Dodd & Jillian Armenante, In Flagrante Gothicto

THE BOB Z AWARD
John Iacovelli

THE NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Carolyn Hennesy

THE POLLY WARFIELD AWARD
Deaf West

2001

PRODUCTION
Big River, Deaf West Theatre
Orson’s Shadow, Black Dahlia Theatre
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, Greenway Court Theatre

DIRECTION
Jeff Calhoun, Big River
Rick Sparks, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Steven Landau, Big River

WRITING
David Lindsay-Abaire, Kimberly Akimbo, South Coast Repertory
Austin Pendleton, Orson’s Shadow

ADAPTATION
Mark Savage, Pinafore! Celebration Theatre
Rick Sparks & Gary Carter, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

MUSICAL SCORE
Richard Rodgers & Stephen Sondheim, Do I Hear a Waltz?, Pasadena Playhouse

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Gretchen German, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
Robert Machray, Orson’s Shadow
Maria O’Brien, Mrs. Feuerstein, 2100 Square Feet
Douglas Sills, Much Ado About Nothing, South Coast Repertory
Jeff Sugarman, Orson’s Shadow

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
Clinton Derricks-Carroll, Central Avenue, Fountain Theatre
Kevin Earley, 1776, Freud Playhouse
Leslie Hicks, A Little Night Music, Interact Theatre
Gregory Itzin, The Birthday Party
Eileen T’Kaye, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

SCENIC DESIGN
Ray Klausen, Big River

LIGHTING DESIGN
Kathi O’Donohue, The Night of the Iguana, Fountain Theatre
Robert L. Smith, A Mislaid Heaven, The Road Theatre

COSTUME DESIGN
Gregg Barnes, Flower Drum Song, Mark Taper Forum
Shon LeBlanc, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

SOUND DESIGN
John Epperson, Lypsinka! The Boxed Set, Tiffany Theaters

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jeff Calhoun, Big River
Art Manke, Much Ado About Nothing

MAKEUP/HAIR/WIG DESIGN
Stephen Ratliff, They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

THE MARGARET HARFORD AWARD
South Coast Repertory

THE ANGSTROM AWARD
Kim Killingsworth

THE TED SCHMITT AWARD
Amy Freed, The Beard of Avon

THE BOB Z AWARD
Dwight Richard Odle

THE NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD
Beth Kennedy

THE POLLY WARFIELD AWARD
Pacific Resident Theatre

2002

PRODUCTION
Major Barbara, South Coast Repertory
Napoli Milionaria, Other Side of the Hill Prods./The Road Theatre Company

DIRECTION
Martin Benson, Major Barbara
Roger Mathey, Trainspotting, Theatre/Theater
Ken Sawyer, The Woman in Black, Other Side of the Hill Prods./The Road Theatre Company

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Tom Griffin, Side Show, The Colony Theatre Company

WRITING
John O’Keefe, Times Like These, Padua Playwrights Productions/2100 Square Feet Theatre

ADAPTATION
Joan Holden, Nickel and Dimed, The Mark Taper Forum

MUSICAL SCORE
Steve Schalchlin and Jim Brochu, The Big Voice, Blue Sphere Alliance in association with AppleArts Productions and BonusRound Productions/The Lex Theatre and The Zephyr Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE
Michael Genovese, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Blank Theatre Company Presents a San Diego Repertory Theatre Production/2nd Stage Theatre
Eddie Jones, Death of a Salesman, Interact Theatre Company
Eddie Karr, The Visible Horse, Gregg Henry and Linda Bernstein Rubin for Appian Way Productions/The Court Theatre
Carol Lawrence, Amy’s View, International City Theatre
Barry Lynch, The Weir, Theatre Banshee/Gene Bua Theatre and Celtic Arts Center
Marty Maguire, A Night in November, Celtic Arts Center and Garry Marshall/Celtic Arts Center and The Falcon Theatre

FEATURED PERFORMANCE
John Marzilli, The Grapes of Wrath, West Coast Ensemble
Alfred Molina, The Cherry Orchard, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Circus Theatricals/The Odyssey Theatre
Camille Saviola, The House of Bernarda Alba, Mark Taper Forum and Center Theatre Group/The Mark Taper Forum

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
The cast of Direct From Death Row: The Scottsboro Boys, The Fountain Theatre

SCENIC DESIGN
Ralph Funicello, Major Barbara
Don Llewellyn, Master Harold… and the Boys, International City Theatre
Desma Murphy, The Woman in Black

LIGHTING DESIGN
Robert L. Smith, The Woman in Black 
Frederick Wenzlaff, La Gioconda, The Collective and Stages Theatre Center, Stages Theatre Center

COSTUME DESIGN
Robert Velasquez, Red Thread
Shigeru Yaji, Major Barbara

SOUND DESIGN
DE3 of Polyrhythmic & The Collective, La Gioconda
David B. Marling and Ken Sawyer, The Woman in Black

CHOREOGRAPHY
Randy Schulman and The Collective, La Gioconda
Tim Storms and Matt Emery, Red Thread (fight choreography)

THE MARGARET HARFORD AWARD for sustained excellence in theater:
Murray Mednick

THE ANGSTROM AWARD for lifetime achievement in stage lighting:
No award

THE TED SCHMITT AWARD for world premiere of an outstanding play:
Funded by the Boston Court Theatre:
Robert Fieldsteel for Crazy Drunk

THE BOB Z AWARD for lifetime achievement in set design
Funded by the Fountain Theatre:
Bradley Kaye

THE NATALIE SCHAFER AWARD for an emerging comic actress
Funded by the Natalie Schafer Trust:
Gigi Bermingham

THE POLLY WARFIELD AWARD for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater
Funded by an anonymous donor:
The Colony Theatre Company