Layout Image

2004 Awards Nominees

PRODUCTION

  • A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Cyrano De Bergerac, South Coast Repertory, Segerstrom Stage
  • Exits and Entrances, Simon Levy, the Fountain Theatre
  • Hot Mikado, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • Theater District, the Black Dahlia Theatre, the Black Dahlia Theatre

TOM MCCULLOH AWARD (REVIVAL)

  • A Flea in Her Ear, A Noise Within, A Noise Within
  • Awake and Sing, Shashin Desai, International City Theatre
  • Rocket to the Moon, Pacific Resident Theatre and West Coast Jewish Theatre, Pacific Resident Theatre

DIRECTION

  • Elina De Santos, Rocket to the Moon, Pacific Resident Theatre and West Coast Jewish Theatre, Pacific Resident Theatre
  • Geoff Elliott and Julia Rodriguez Elliott, A Flea In Her Ear, A Noise Within, A Noise Within
  • Scott Ellis, A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • Jessica Kubzansky, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court, Boston Court
    Stuart Rogers, Book of Days, Theatre Tribe, Theatre Tribe Studio Theatre
  • Stephen Sachs, Exits and Entrances, Simon Levy, the Fountain Theatre
  • Matt Shakman, Theater District, the Black Dahlia Theatre, the Black Dahlia Theatre

MUSICAL DIRECTION

  • Lloyd Cooper, Hot Mikado, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • John DeMain, A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • Kimberly Grigsby, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Gerald Sternbach, Company, Reprise! Broadway’s Best, UCLA Freud Playhouse
  • Jim Vukovich, Hairspray, Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertek-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, and New Line Cinema, in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, and J. & B. Osher, Pantages Theatre
WRITING
  • Athol Fugard, Exits and Entrances, Simon Levy, the Fountain Theatre
  • Tom Jacobson, Ouroboros, The Other Side of the Hill Productions, Inc., the Road Theatre
  • Richard Kramer, Theater District, the Black Dahlia Theatre, the Black Dahlia Theatre
  • Tony Kushner, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jean-Claude van Itallie, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court, Boston Court
  • L. Trey Wilson, Stage Directions, Ensemble Studio Theatre—The LA Project, [Inside] the Ford

ADAPTATION

  • Matthew Barber, Enchanted April, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Bart DeLorenzo, Hard Times, the Evidence Room, the Evidence Room
  • Nicholas Saunders and Frank Dwyer, Chekhov X 4, The Antaeus Company, NewPlace Theatre Center

MUSICAL SCORE

  • David Troy Francis (music) and Gavin Geoffrey Dillard & Robert Schrock (lyrics), Bark!, with additional lyrics by Mark Winkler, Jonathan Heath, and Danny Lukic, Bark Productions, The Coast Playhouse
  • Marc Shaiman (music) and Marc Shaiman & Scott Wittman (lyrics),Hairspray, Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertek-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, and New Line Cinema, in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, and J. & B. Osher, Pantages Theatre
  • Jeanine Tesori (music) and Tony Kushner (lyrics), Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre

LEAD PERFORMANCE

  • Viola Davis, Intimate Apparel, a Roundabout Theatre Company production presented by Center Theatre Group/Music Center of Los Angeles County, Mark Taper Forum
  • Mark Harelik, Cyrano de Bergerac, South Coast Repertory, Segerstrom Stage
  • Morlan Higgins, Exits and Entrances, Simon Levy, the Fountain Theatre
  • Wade McCollum, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Derek Charles Livingston, the Celebration Theatre
  • Dakin Matthews, The Prince of L.A., Andak Stage Company, NewPlace Theatre Center
  • Tonya Pinkins, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Lenny Von Dohlen, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court, Boston Court

FEATURED PERFORMANCE

  • Julian Acosta, Lovers and Executioners, South Coast Repertory, Julianne Argyros Stage
  • Harry Groener, Chekov X 4, The Antaeus Company, NewPlace Theatre Center
  • Arye Gross, Brooklyn Boy, South Coast Repertory in association with Manhattan Theatre Club, Segerstrom Stage
  • William Dennis Hurley, Exits and Entrances, Simon Levy, the Fountain Theatre
  • Anika Noni Rose, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre in association with Carole Shorenstein Hayes, the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Sisto, Take Me Out, the Geffen Playhouse, the Geffen Playhouse at the Brentwood Theatre
  • Cory Stoll, Intimate Apparel, a Roundabout Theatre Company production presented by Center Theatre Group/Music Center of Los Angeles County, Mark Taper Forum

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • The cast of A Very Merry Unauthorized Children’s Scientology Pageant, the Powerhouse Theatre Company and Les Freres Corbusier, Aaron Lemon-Strauss, Andrew Barrett-Weiss and Robert J. Wunsch, the Powerhouse Theatre
  • The cast of Book of Days, Theatre Tribe, Theatre Tribe Studio Theatre
  • The cast of Chekhov x 4, The Antaeus Company, NewPlace Theatre Center

SCENIC DESIGN

  • Michael Anania, A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • D Martyn Bookwalter, Talley’s Folly, Pasadena Playhouse and Arizona Theatre Company, the Pasadena Playhouse
  • Craig Siebels, Dorian, Open at the Top Productions and Denver Center Attractions, NoHo Arts Center

LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, Caroline, or Change, Center Theatre Group/Ahmanson Theatre, in association with Carole Shorenstein Hays, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Michael Gilliam, 110 in the Shade, Pasadena Playhouse, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Light, The Theatre @ Boston Court, Boston Court

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Lindsay W. Davis, A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • Scott Lane, Dorian, Open at the Top Productions and Denver Center Productions, NoHo Arts Center
  • Catherine Zuber, Intimate Apparel, a Roundabout Theatre Company production presented by Center Theatre Group/Music Center of Los Angeles County, Mark Taper Forum

SOUND DESIGN

  • David B. Marling, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, the Celebration Theatre, the Celebration Theatre
  • Jon Weston, A Little Night Music, New York City Opera production presented by Los Angeles Opera, Dorothy Chandler Pavilion
  • John Zalewski, M. Butterfly, East West Players, David Henry Hwang Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Kay Cole, Bark!, Bark Productions, the Coast Playhouse
  • Sean McNight, Hot Mikado, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • Jerry Mitchell, Hairspray, Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertek-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, and New Line Cinema, in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, and J. & B. Osher, Pantages Theatre

HAIR, WIGS AND MAKEUP DESIGN

  • Paul Huntley (wig and hair design), Hairspray, Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertek-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, and New Line Cinema, in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, and J. & B. Osher, Pantages Theatre