Layout Image

2012 Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2012 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence are as follows:

Production

  • Bad Apples, Tim Wright and Jennifer A. Skinner, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Cyrano, The Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at The Fountain Theatre
  • Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at The Pasadena Playhouse
  • Justin Love, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Justin Rush Productions, LLC, in association with Celebration Theatre at Celebration Theatre
  • Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at The Hayworth Theatre
  • The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin, Pantages Theatre
  • The Grönholm Method, Baby Tiger Productions, Daniel Wallace and Trish Whitehurst in association with Falcon Theatre at Falcon Theatre
  • War Horse, Center Theatre Group, Bob Boyett, National Theatre of Great Britain, Ostar Productions and Ken Gentry at Ahmanson Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival (of shows between 1920 and 1980)

  • Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
  • Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
  • West Side Story, Chance Theater

Direction

  • Michael Arabian, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
  • Shirley Jo Finney, In the Red and Brown Water, The Fountain Theatre
  • Christopher Gattelli, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at The Hayworth Theatre
  • Simon Levy, Cyrano, The Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at The Fountain Theatre
  • Kent Nicholson, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
  • Ron OJ Parson, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at The Pasadena Playhouse
  • Elissa Weinzimmer, Tape, Identity Productions at ArtWorks Theatre and Theatre Asylum

Writing

  • Bill Cain, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
  • Danai Gurira, The Convert, Center Theatre Group in association with McCarter Theatre Center and Goodman Theatre at Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Michael Hollinger, Ghost-Writer, International City Theatre at Long Beach Performing Arts Center
  • David Ives, New Jerusalem, The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation, Amsterdam, July 27, 1656, West Coast Jewish Theatre at Pico Playhouse
  • Jim Leonard, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Stephen Sachs, Cyrano, The Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at The Fountain Theatre
  • Troubadour Theater Company, Two Gentlemen of Chicago, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre

Music Direction

  • Michael Borth, 42nd Street, Musical Theatre West at The Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • Eric Heinly, A Christmas Westside Story, Troubadour Theater Company at Falcon Theatre
  • Gregory Nabours, The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre
  • Stephen Oremus, The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin at Pantages Theatre

Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at The Hayworth Theatre
  • Bill T. Jones, Fela!, Center Theatre Group, Shawn “Jay-Z” Carter, Will & Jada Pinkett Smith, Ruth & Stephen Hendel, Fela Broadway LLC in association with The National Theatre of Great Britain at Ahmanson Theatre
  • Tina Kronis, The Treatment, The Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Janet Roston, The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre

Musical Score

  • Ryan Johnson, Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Jon Kaplan & Al Kaplan, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at The Hayworth Theatre
  • Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon, Anne Garefino and Scott Rudin at Pantages Theatre
  • Lori Scarlett (music and lyrics) and David Manning (music), Justin Love, David Elzer, Peter Schneider, and Justin Rush Productions, LLC, in association with Celebration Theatre at Celebration Theatre
  • Beth Thornley and Rob Cairns, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre

Lead Performance

  • Pascale Armand, The Convert, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Linda Gehringer, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, South Coast Repertory
  • Rafael Goldstein, Hamlet, Zombie Joe’s Underground Theatre
  • Troy Kotsur, Cyrano, The Fountain Theatre and Deaf West Theatre at The Fountain Theatre
  • Christine Lakin, Silence! The Musical, Theater Mogul/Oskar Eiriksson and MagicSpace Entertainment at The Hayworth Theatre
  • Alan Mandell, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
  • Marco Naggar, New Jerusalem, The Interrogation of Baruch de Spinoza at Talmud Torah Congregation, Amsterdam, July 27, 1656, West Coast Jewish Theatre at Pico Playhouse
  • JoBeth Williams, The Fall to Earth, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

Featured Performance

  • Larry Bates, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at The Pasadena Playhouse
  • William Dennis Hunt, Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
  • Lesli Margherita, Man of La Mancha, Musical Theatre West at The Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • Michael A. Newcomer, The Bungler, A Noise Within
  • Jonica Patella, Hamlet, Zombie Joe’s Underground Theater
  • Charlie Robinson, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at The Pasadena Playhouse
  • Ellis E.Williams, Jitney, South Coast Repertory’s production at The Pasadena Playhouse

Ensemble Performance

  • 42nd Street, Musical Theatre West at The Carpenter Performing Arts Center
  • In the Red and Brown Water, The Fountain Theatre
  • The Color Purple, Celebration Theatre
  • The New Electric Ballroom, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • The Savannah Disputation, The Colony Theatre
  • The Treatment, The Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

Solo Performance

  • Mona Golabek, The Pianist of Willesden Lane, The Geffen Playhouse and Hershey Felder at The Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at Geffen Playhouse
  • John Hurt, Krapp’s Last Tape, Center Theatre Group, Gate Theatre Dublin’s production at Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Leslie Jordan, Fruit Fly, Celebration Theatre in association with Reaction Productions at Celebration Theatre

Set Design

  • Edward E. Haynes Jr., Fraternity, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • John Iacovelli, Waiting for Godot, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum
  • David Mauer and Hazel Kuang, Dirty Filthy Love Story, Rogue Machine at Theatre/ Theater
  • Desma Murphy, The Water’s Edge, The Road Theatre Company at Historic Lankershim Arts Center

Lighting Design

  • Lap Chi Chu, The Convert, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Paule Constable (original) and Karen Spahn (additional and adaptation), War Horse, Center Theatre Group, Bob Boyett, National Theatre of Great Britain, Ostar Productions and Ken Gentry at Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Bad Apples, Circle X Theatre at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Dan Weingarten, No Good Deed, Furious Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

Costume Design

  • Angela Balogh Calin, Cymbeline, A Noise Within
  • Ellen McCartney, The Treatment, The Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Val Miller, Heartbreak House, Theatricum Botanicum
  • Leah Piehl, Intimate Apparel, The Pasadena Playhouse

Sound Design

  • Ben Williams, Gatz, Elevator Repair Service at REDCAT
  • John Zalewski, Macbeth, The Antaeus Company at Deaf West Theatre
  • John Zalewski, The Treatment, The Theatre @ Boston Court in Collaboration with Theatre Movement Bazaar at The Theatre @ Boston Court

CGI/Video

  • Anthony Backman and Ben Rock, Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater
  • Tei Blow, In Paris, Baryshnikov Arts Center, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, The AG Foundation in association with the Korjaamo Culture Factory at The Broad Stage
  • Greg Sowizdrzal, The Pianist of Willesden Lane, The Geffen Playhouse and Hershey Felder at The Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at Geffen Playhouse
  • Jason H. Thompson, No Good Deed, Furious Theatre Company at [Inside] the Ford

#  #  #  #  #

 

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2012 membership consisted of:

Pauline Adamek, LA Weekly; ArtsBeatLA.com

F. Kathleen Foley, Los Angeles Times

Shirle Gottlieb, Gazette Newspapers; stagehappenings.com

Hoyt Hilsman, Back Stage, The Huffington Post

Mayank Keshaviah, LA Weekly

Amy Lyons, Back Stage, LA Weekly

Dany Margolies, ArtsinLA.com

Terry Morgan, LAist.com; Daily Variety

Steven Leigh Morris. LA Weekly

David C. Nichols, Los Angeles Times, Back Stage

Sharon Perlmutter, TalkinBroadway.com

Melinda Schupmann, Back Stage; ShowMag.com; ArtsinLA.com

Madeleine Shaner, Park La Brea News/Beverly Press; Back Stage

Les Spindle, Frontiers; Theatremania; EDGE LA

Bob Verini, Daily Variety; ArtsinLA.com

Neal Weaver, LA Weekly; Back Stage

 

The LADCC is pleased to welcome FootLights Publishing, Inc. as consultants on this year’s awards events. The mission of FootLights is to illuminate the theatre community, providing greater access to a more diverse public while at the same time offering insight into the production and process of theatre.

The LADCC expresses its gratitude to Los Angeles Theatre Center and Latino Theatre Company for their warm welcome and many courtesies.

 #  #  #  #  #

The LADCC reserves the right to adjust any of the above credits should additional relevant information be supplied upon their publication. We apologize in advance for any errors that may appear, notwithstanding our good faith efforts to be accurate and complete.