Layout Image

2014 Awards Nominees

Production

  • Firemen, The Echo Theater.
  • Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts.
  • Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

  • A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Pippin, Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Ruth Draper’s Monologues, Geffen Playhouse.

Lead Performance

  • Brooke Adams in Happy Days, The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Hugo Armstrong in The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Ian Bamberg in Firemen, The Echo Theater.
  • Geoff Elliott in The Dance of Death, A Noise Within.
  • Robert Joy in The Ugly One, Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Speakeasy Theatre.
  • Chris L. McKenna in Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Patrick Stafford in Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Heidi Sulzman in One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • Cicely Tyson in The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre.

Featured Performance

  • Hugo Armstrong in Backyard, The Echo Theater.
  • Rebecca Gray in Firemen, The Echo Theater.
  • Andrea Martin in Pippin, Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Matlin, Kyodo Tokyo, A&A Gordon/Brunish Trinchero, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, Joshua Goodman, Stephen E. McManus, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Jim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Hugh Hayes/Jamie Cesa/Jonathan Reinis, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Ben Feldman, Square 1 Theatrics, Wendy Federman/Carl Moellenberg, Bruce Robert Harris/Jack W. Batman, Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Alden/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney, American Repertory Theater at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Josey Montana McCoy in Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Tyler Pierce in Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Joel Polis in My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre.
  • Aramazd Stepanian in The Cherry Orchard, Pacific Resident Theatre.

Ensemble Performance

  • Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Firemen, The Echo Theater.
  • Five Mile Lake, South Coast Repertory.
  • Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.

 

Solo Performance

  • Annette Bening in Ruth Draper’s Monologues, Geffen Playhouse.
  • Barry McGovern in I’ll Go On, Gate Theatre Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Ben Moroski in The Wake, Elephant Studio Theatre.
  • Michael Urie in Buyer & Cellar, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.

Writing

  • Burglars of Hamm: Carolyn Almos, Matt Almos, Jon Beauregard & Albert Dayan, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Kenneth Cavander, The Curse of Oedipus, The Antaeus Company.
  • David Greig, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.
  • Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.
  • Tommy Smith, Firemen, The Echo Theater.

Musical Score

  • Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn & Burglars of Hamm (original songs), The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Wayne Barker, Peter and the Starcatcher (music), Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Barry Manilow (music) and Bruce Sussman (lyrics), Harmony, Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, Ahmanson Theatre.

Music Direction

  • Darryl Archibald (music supervisor) and Brian Baker (music director), Let’s Misbehave: The Music and Lyrics of Cole Porter, International City Theatre.
  • Miche Braden, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.
  • Alasdair Macrae, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.
  • David O, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.

Choreography

  • JoAnn M. Hunter, Harmony, Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Matt Kent, Pilobolus, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.
  • Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts.
  • Ken Roht, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.

Direction

  • Matt Almos & Ken Roht, The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Chris Fields, Firemen, The Echo Theater.
  • Jessica Kubzansky, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Michael Michetti, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Wils Wilson, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland at The Broad Stage.

Set Design

  • Daniel Conway, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.
  • Jeff Cowie, The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Allen Moyer, Parfumerie, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Neil Murray, Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter, Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Lighting Design

  • Christopher Akerlind, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.
  • Jeff Croiter, Peter and the Starcatcher, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Lisa D. Katz, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Jeremy Pivnick, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Costume Design

  • Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots, Daryl Roth, Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Berger, Allen S. Gordon & Adam S. Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Miacheal DeSantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Kym Barrett, TOTEM by Cirque du Soleil.
  • Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Dominique Lemieux, Pippin, Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Martin, Kyodo Tokyo, Stephen E. McManus, A&A Gordon, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Hugh Hayes/Jonathan Reinis/Jamie Cesa, Kim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Ben Feldman, Just For Laughs Theatricals, Square|Theatrics, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Wendy Federman/Carl Muellenberg/Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Aldon/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney at Hollywood Pantages.

Sound Design

  • Josh Bessom, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Charles Coes and Darron L. West, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.
  • Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm, Pippin, Barry and Fran Weissler, Howard and Janet Kagan, Lisa Martin, Kyodo Tokyo, Stephen E. McManus, A&A Gordon, Tom Smedes/Peter Stern, Broadway Across America, Independent Presenters Network, Norton Herrick, Allen Spivak, Rebecca Gold, David Robbins/Bryan S. Weingarten, Philip Hagemann/Murray Rosenthal, Hugh Hayes/Jonathan Reinis/Jamie Cesa, Kim Kierstead/Carlos Arana/Myla Lerner, Ben Feldman, Just For Laughs Theatricals, Square|Theatrics, Sharon A. Carr/Patricia R. Klausner, Wendy Federman/Carl Muellenberg/Infinity Theatre Company/Michael Rubenstein, Michael A. Aldon/Dale Badway/Ken Mahoney at Hollywood Pantages.
  • Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company in association with Artists Repertory Theatre of Portland, Oregon at Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre.

CGI/Video

  • John Driscoll and Gemma Carrington, Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter, Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Pedro Pires, TOTEM by Cirque du Soleil.

Properties Design

  • John Burton, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Special Effects

  • Tony Doublin and Gabe Bartalos, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater.

Illusions

  • Teller, Johnny Thompson, Thom Rubino and Christopher Rose, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory.