Layout Image

2017 Awards

Congratulations to the recipients of the 49th Annual LADCC Awards. In some categories, multiple winners were named.

Production

  • Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1992)

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company

Lead Performance

  • Tim Cummings in The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Carmen Cusack in Bright Star, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Joe Morton in Turn Me Loose, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • Tonya Pinkins in Time Alone, Los Angeles Theatre Center
  • Ashley Romans in Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre
  • Debra Jo Rupp in The Cake, The Echo Theater Company

Featured Performance

  • Harry Groener in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Matt McGrath in The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse

Ensemble Performance

  • Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Alex Alpharaoh, WET: A DACAmented Journey, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles

Direction

  • Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Jaime Robledo, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater

Writing

  • Jon Brittain, Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score

  • Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Julian Reeve, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Set Design

  • Joel Daavid, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Costume Design

  • E.B. Brooks, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse
  • Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Sound Design

  • Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Christopher Moscatiello, Rhinoceros, Pacific Resident Theatre.

CGI/Video

  • Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Specialty

  • Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi for Aerial/Acrobatic Choreography, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory
  • Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright for Puppets, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

The following special award winners were previously announced:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre

  • Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre

  • The Theatre @ Boston Court

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play

  • Alessandro Camon for Time Alone, originally produced by Belle Rêve Theatre Co. at the Los Angeles Theatre Center

The Kinetic Lighting Award for distinguished achievement in theatrical design

  • Set Designer Stephanie Kerley Schwartz

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for distinguished achievement in musical theatre

  • Musical Theatre West’s Reiner Staged Reading Series

The Milton Katselas Award for distinguished achievement in direction

  • Shirley Jo Finney

The Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community

  • Steven Leigh Morris