Layout Image

2019 Awards

The nominees for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence in 2019 are:

Production:

  • Gem of the Ocean, A Noise Within
  • How We’re Different From Animals, ÉLAN Ensemble
  • Indecent, Center Theatre Group and Huntington Theatre Company
  • The Great Leap, East West Players and Pasadena Playhouse
  • The Mother of Henry, Latino Theater Company
  • Witch, Geffen Playhouse

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • The Glass Menagerie, A Noise Within
  • The Skin of Our Teeth, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • Two Trains Running, Sophina Brown

Lead Performance

  • Grant Chang, The Great Leap, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Willow Geer, The Skin of Our Teeth, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • Rafael Goldstein, The Glass Menagerie, A Noise Within
  • Steve Hofvendahl, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Kate Huffman, Friends With Guns, The Road Theatre Company
  • Evan Jonigkeit, Witch, Geffen Playhouse
  • Michael Manuel, Frankenstein, A Noise Within
  • Rob Nagle, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court Pasadena
  • George Salazar, Little Shop of Horrors, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Liza Seneca, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Maura Tierney, Witch, Geffen Playhouse
  • Dianne Wiest, Happy Days, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Featured Performance

  • Eden Espinosa, Falsettos, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Tyrin Niles, Scraps, The Matrix Theatre Company
  • Nija Okoro, Two Trains Running, Matrix Theatre
  • Arianna Ortiz, Friends With Guns, The Road Theatre Company
  • Adolphus Ward, Two Trains Running, Matrix Theatre
  • Denise Yolén, Scraps, The Matrix Theatre Company

Ensemble Performance

  • Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Scraps, The Matrix Theatre Company
  • The Wolves, Echo Theater Company
  • Two Trains Running, Matrix Theatre
  • Uncle Vanya, The New American Theatre
  • Witch, Geffen Playhouse

Solo Performance

  • Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H., Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing

  • Sarah DeLappe, The Wolves, Echo Theater Company
  • Jen Silverman, Witch, Geffen Playhouse
  • Paula Vogel, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Writing, Adaptation

  • Lucas Hnath, Dana H., Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Mary Zimmerman, Argonautika, A Noise Within

Musical Score

  • Mark Heard, Pat Terry, Randy VanWarmer, Tim Alderson, Salvage, Lounge Theatre
  • Bill Sims Jr, August Wilson’s Jitney, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Music Direction

  • Anthony Lucca, Bronco Billy – The Musical, Skylight Theatre
  • David O, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, South Coast Repertory
  • Stephan Terry, Salvage, Lounge Theatre

Choreography

  • Edgar Godineaux & Jared Grimes, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole, Geffen Playhouse
  • Janet Roston, Bronco Billy – The Musical, Skylight Theatre
  • Stephanie Shroyer, Argonautika, A Noise Within

Direction

  • Marti Lyons, Witch, Geffen Playhouse
  • Stephanie Shroyer, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Jack Stehlin, Uncle Vanya, The New American Theatre
  • Rebecca Taichman, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Stevie Walker-Webb, Scraps, The Matrix Theatre Company

Set Design

  • John Lee Beatty, Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse
  • John Iacovelli, Two Trains Running, Matrix Theatre
  • Izmir Ickbal, Happy Days, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • Frederica Nascimento, Argonautika, A Noise Within

Lighting Design

  • Ken Booth, Argonautika, A Noise Within
  • Elizabeth Harper, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse
  • Peter Kaczorowski, Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse
  • Jared A. Sayeg, Ragtime, Pasadena Playhouse

Costume Design

  • Linda Cho, Anastasia, Pantages Theatre
  • Jenny Foldenauer, Argonautika, A Noise Within
  • Danae Iris McQueen, Witch, Geffen Playhouse
  • Katherine O’Neill, Lights Out: Nat “King” Cole, Geffen Playhouse

Sound Design

  • Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H., Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Jeff Gardner, Scraps, The Matrix Theatre Company
  • Jeff Gardner, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Robert Oriol, Argonautika, A Noise Within

CGI/Video

  • Jared Mezzocchi, Poor Yella Rednecks, South Coast Repertory
  • Yee Eun Nam, The Mother of Henry, Latino Theater Company
  • Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia, Pantages Theatre

Specialty

  • Steve Cuiffo , Illusions & Lip Sync, Dana H., Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Dillon Nelson, Puppet Design, Argonautika, A Noise Within