Layout Image

2020-2021 Awards

The nominees for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence in 2020 and 2021 are:

Production:

  • Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company and Getty Public Programs
  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • She Loves Me, South Coast Repertory
  • The Serpent, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Lead Performance

  • Shereen Ahmed, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Lucy Davenport, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Maria Dizzia, What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group
  • Matthew Hancock, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Jordan Hull, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Alfred Molina, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Treva Tegtmeier, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company

Featured Performance

  • Alaska 5000, Head Over Heels, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Ivy Beech, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company
  • Sue Cremin, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Rob Nagle, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Ann Noble, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Michael Sturgis, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company

Ensemble Performance

  • Earthquakes in London, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Reykjavík, The Road Theatre Company
  • The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • The Children, The Fountain Theatre
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland

Solo Performance

  • Javon Johnson, Still, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Dael Orlandersmith, Until the Flood, Center Theatre Group
  • Jim Ortlieb, Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight, VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.

Writing

  • Chiara Atik, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jake Broder, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Javon Johnson, Still, Pasadena Playhouse
  • John Kolvenbach, Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight, VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.
  • Florian Zeller (translation by Christopher Hampton), The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Writing Adaptation

  • Rick Batalla and Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company

Musical Score

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Eli Bolin, Found, IAMA Theatre Company
  • David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre

Music Direction

  • John Bell, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Benet Braun, Kinky Boots, 3-D Theatricals
  • Andre Cerullo, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Adrian Ries, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • Faith Seetoo, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Ryan Whyman, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theatre Company

Choreography

  • Jess Coffman, Suzanne Jolie, L.T. Martinez, Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Kate Coleman, The Serpent, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
  • Christopher Gatelli, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Linda Love Simmons, Kinky Boots, 3-D Theatricals

Direction

  • Oliver Butler, What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group
  • Alana Dietze, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jessica Kubzansky, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Nan McNamara, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company
  • Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company

Set Design

  • David Meyer, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Frederica Nascimento, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Christopher Oram, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Ken Booth, Alice in Wonderland, A Noise Within
  • Elizabeth Harper, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Natasha Katz, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Azra King-Abadi, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • Matt Richter, Earthquakes in London, Rogue Machine Theatre

Costume Design

  • Naila Aladdin-Sanders, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Dianne K. Graebner, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Christopher Oram, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Halei Parker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Sound Design

  • Jeff Gardner, Seven Guitars, A Noise Within
  • Peter Hylenski, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Margaret Koldinger, Daniel Tator and Getty A/V (Chris Jeong, Marvin Jones), Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • John Zalewski, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

CGI/Video

  • Rick Batalla, Mike Faulkner, Benjamin Rapoport, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Mike Bradecich, Dave Mickey, Daisy, International City Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras, Jason H. Thompson, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse
  • Finn Ross, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Streaming Design

  • Rick Batalla, Benjamin Rapoport, Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Mike Bradecich, Daisy, International City Theatre
  • Corwin Evans, Bree Pavey, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Isaac Katzanek, Frank Marshall, The Future, Geffen Playhouse
  • Eric Pargac, An Iliad, A Noise Within
  • Andrew Schmedake, The Ballad of Emmett Till, The Fountain Theatre

Specialty

  • Jen Albert, Fight Direction, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Michael Allen Angel, Prop Design, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Lily Bartenstein, Prop Design, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Tim Brown, Maggie MacDonald, Fight Choreography, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse
  • Jeremy Chernick, Visual Effects, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Helder Guimarães, Illusions, The Future, Geffen Playhouse
  • Suzanne Jolie, Wig/Makeup Design, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Joe Seely, Puppet Design, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company