Layout Image

Author Archive for Sharon

LADCC Award Recipients

On March 16, 2015, the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle announced its winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange, and Ventura County theater in the year 2014. Announcements were made at a ceremony held at the Beyond the Stars Palace in Glendale, hosted by Dixie Longate (Dixie’s Tupperware Party) with musical direction by Corey B. Hirsch (LADCC award winner for A Man of No Importance in 2014).

 

Click here for complete list of nominees

 

The award recipients for the 2015 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards were as follows:

 

Production

Firemen, The Echo Theater

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

McCulloh Award for Revival (for plays written between 1920 and 1980)

A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

 

Direction

Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

Chris Fields, Firemen, The Echo Theater

Michael Michetti, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Writing

Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.

Tommy Smith, Firemen, The Echo Theater

Music Direction

David O, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

 

Choreography

Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts

 

Musical Score

Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn & Burglars of Hamm (original songs), The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater

Barry Manilow (music) and Bruce Sussman (lyrics), Harmony, Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, Ahmanson Theatre

 

Lead Performance

Ian Bamberg in Firemen, The Echo Theater

Patrick Stafford in Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Heidi Sulzman in One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre

Cicely Tyson in The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre

Featured Performance

Rebecca Gray in Firemen, The Echo Theater

Tyler Pierce in Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Joel Polis in My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

 

Ensemble Performance

Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Set Design

Jeff Cowie, The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre

 

Lighting Design

Jeremy Pivnick, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Costume Design

Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Sound Design

Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company in association with Artists Repertory Theatre of Portland, Oregon at Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre

 

Solo Performance

Annette Bening in Ruth Draper’s Monologues, Geffen Playhouse

Michael Urie in Buyer & Cellar, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

 

CGI/Video

Jon Driscoll and Gemma Carrington, Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter, Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

 

Properties Design

John Burton, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Special Effects

Tony Doublin and Gabe Bartalos, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater

 

Illusions/Magic Design

Teller, Johnny Thompson, Thom Rubino and Christopher Rose, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory

 

Special Awards

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was presented to Sheila Callaghan for Everything You Touch. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish from Samuel French, Inc.

 

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was presented to the Theatre @ Boston Court. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

 

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design was presented to Cricket S. Myers. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by Kinetic Lighting, Inc.

 

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was presented to Independent Shakespeare Company. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by an anonymous donor.

 

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was presented to 3D Theatricals. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by contributions from the theatrical community.

 

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was presented to Robin Larsen. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by Beverly Hills Playhouse.

 

 

Award recipients for the 2013 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2013.  The 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 17 at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, and was hosted by Nicole Parker.

The award recipients for the 2013 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production

  • One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  • The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, The Fountain Theatre

Direction

  • Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre

Writing

  • Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Critical Mass Performance Group at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Musical Score

  • John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
  • Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Choreography

  • Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

Lead Performance

  • Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  • Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Featured Performance

  • Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
  • Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre

Ensemble Performance

  • One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum

Set Design

  • Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design

  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Sound Design

  • John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Video Design

  • Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Movement/Fight Choreography

  • Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre

Illusions/Magic Design

  • Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

 Special Awards

  • The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami … The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
  • The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre was awarded to Actors Co-op. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
  • The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre was awarded to L.A. Theatre Works.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Knitting Factory Entertainment Company.
  • The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to David Elzer.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
  • The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Bart DeLorenzo. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  • The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design was awarded Angela Balogh Calin, for her sustained achievement in costume design.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Kinetic Lighting.

 

LADCC Awards

Looking for Information about the Upcoming LADCC Awards?  You’ve come to the right place!

Want to see the list of nominees and special award recipients?  Click here.

Want to buy tickets (or find out how you can win a pair of tickets)?  Click here.

Nominated for an award and want additional info?  Click here.

Want to buy a program ad?  Click here.

Want to see all the cool items we’ve added to our silent auction (and find out about how you can add more)?  Click here.

Want to learn more about our nominees?  Check out our facebook page, where LADCC Vice President and Secretary Bob Verini is highlighting a different nominee every day!

Program Ad and Silent Auction Info – LADCC Awards

Tip!  Scroll down to see the latest additions to the silent auction!

Program Advertisements

Sorry!  The program already went to press, so it’s too late to purchase program ads.  We will, however, accept silent auction donations right up until … heck, we’ll add stuff the day of the show, if you’re so motivated.

Silent Auction

Prefer to support the Circle with a donation to our Silent Auction?  (Think:  tickets to your upcoming show or season; show memorabilia; a master class.  Get creative!  We can help with ideas.)  Donors are thanked in the program and right here on this website — and we’ll display your promotional materials next to your auction donation.  Did we mention we’re a 501(c)(3) non-profit?  Contact LADCCAuction@aol.com to discuss your donation.

Just Added to the Auction

JUST ADDED:  Some really cool stuff you’ll have to wait and see at the auction — including movie memorabilia. DVDs, and other cool stuff Circle members have raided their closets to find.

JUST ADDED:  Two tickets to the March 30 performance of Tracie Bennett in End of the Rainbow at the Center Theatre Group Ahmanson Theatre!  The Ahmanson hosted nominees Fela! and War Horse (2 nominations and one award) this year.  CTG has 8 nominees from its other theatres, and is the recipient of a special award for its outstanding season.

JUST ADDED:  Eight books from the Cahiers du Cinema – Masters of Cinema set, ranging from Charlie Chaplin to Martin Scorsese!

JUST ADDED:  A Disney-themed lot, including The Art of Cars 2!

JUST ADDED:  Several lots of books, including Harold (the Hal Holbrook memoir); the journals of spalding grayThe Story of Hollywood; A Must See! (a book of Broadway artwork); and The Noel Coward Reader!

JUST ADDED:  Two pieces of original jewelry from artist Camille Sharon!

JUST ADDED:  Four tickets to Master Class at International City Theatre!  ICT hosted nominee Ghost-Writer this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to Mrs. Warren’s Profession at Antaeus!  Antaeus hosted nominee Macbeth this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets for any subscription season production at Pacific Resident Theatre!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to Having It All at the Laguna Playhouse!

RECENTLY ADDED:  A huge basket o’ goodies from Rise of the Guardians, including toys, books, an “Art of…” book, an XBox game, and all sorts of other cool stuff (total value $300) courtesy of DreamWorks Animation!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to We are Proud to Present … at The Matrix Theatre!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to Trainspotting at the Elephant Theatre!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to Walking the Tightrope at 24th Street Theatre!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to Songs of Bilitis by Rogue Artists Ensemble at Bootleg Theater!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to Forget My Name, a world premiere play at Son of Semele!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two VIP tickets (including free drink and free parking) to DOMA‘s production of Dreamgirls at the MET Theatre!

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to The Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs at Theatre Asylum!  Theatre Asylum hosted nominee Tape this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to a performance at The Colony Theatre!  The Colony Theatre presented nominee The Savannah Disputation this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to a preview performance at the Pasadena Playhouse!   The Pasadena Playhouse hosted multiple-nominee Jitney, and nominee Intimate Apparel, this year

RECENTLY ADDED:  A 27 x 40 (movie-sized) poster of Val Kilmer as Mark Twain in Citizen Twain, signed by Val Kilmer.

RECENTLY ADDED:  The script from Freud’s Last Session, signed by playwright Mark St. Germain.

RECENTLY ADDED:  A playbill from the Broadway production of Superior Donuts, signed by members of the cast.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Are You Anybody?  An Actor’s Life, autographed by the author, Bradford Dillman.

RECENTLY ADDED:  The Great Movies II, autographed by the author, Roger Ebert

RECENTLY ADDED:  Taschen‘s Stanley Kubrick’s “Napoleon”:  The Greatest Movie Never Made

RECENTLY ADDED:  Taschen‘s Billy Wilder’s “Some Like It Hot”

RECENTLY ADDED:  A 14 x 22 lobby card from multiple-nominee Waiting for Godot at the Mark Taper Forum, signed by members of the nominated ensemble!  (In lucite frame, ready for your wall.)

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two tickets to Neverwhere at Sacred Fools!  Neverwhere is an adaptation of the Neil Gaiman novel.  Sacred Fools gave us Stoneface, The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton, a double nominee this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  A 14 x 22 lobby card from Priscilla – Queen of the Desert, autographed by Nick Adams, Tony Sheldon, Will Swenson, and the Broadway company!  (In lucite frame, ready for your wall.)  Courtesy of an anonymous donor.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to any performance at A Noise Within!  A Noise Within is the only Southern California company working in the repertory tradition and dedicated solely to producing classical dramatic literature — and has earned two nominations this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  Two gift certificates for two tickets each to any performance at the Fountain Theatre!  The Fountain is the recipient of this year’s Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre, and has earned six nominations this year.

RECENTLY ADDED:  A “Spa Sampler” gift certificate for Amadeus Spa in Pasadena!  (Amadeus is the winner of “Best Day Spa/Massage” and “Best Skin Care/Facial” in the LA Times 2012 Reader Poll.)

LADCC is grateful to all of its silent auction donors.  Watch this space for more of the exciting items we’ll have for auction at the LADCC Awards this year.

 

Remember to:  (1) buy your tickets to the Awards Show; and (2) bring cash or a checkbook – we can’t take credit cards at the auction.

Stay tuned!