Layout Image

Archive for Awards

Winners announced for 47th Annual Awards

The evening's MC - Jake Broder - performing with  Musical Director Corey Hirsch; Kenny Elliot; Geoff Rakness.

The evening’s MC – Jake Broder – performing with Musical Director Corey Hirsch; Kenny Elliot; Geoff Rakness.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle named the multi-nominated Hit the Wall and Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles as 2015’s Outstanding Productions at the organization’s 47th annual awards event, held on Monday evening, March 14 at the Moss Theatre of New Roads School in Santa Monica.

Hit the Wall, playwright Ike Holter’s immersive recreation of the 1969 Stonewall Inn riots produced by the LA LGBT Center and Sixth Avenue, won honors for Lead Performer Matthew Hancock and Featured Performer Charlotte Gulezian. The show’s entire cast shared in an Ensemble Performance award, and Ken Sawyer was cited for Direction.

Another directing honoree was Jessica Kubzansky for Mojada at The Getty Villa. Luis Alfaro took Outstanding Adaptation for his transposition of the Euripides tragedy to America’s southern border, and Sabina Zuniga Varela was cited in the pivotal part of the betrayed wife.

The next largest number of plaques was earned by the Odyssey Theatre’s Anna Christie. The Westside company’s reinterpretation of the 1920 Eugene O’Neill classic received the Tom McCulloh Award for Outstanding Revival, and also won for Kim Rubinstein’s direction and Zoe Perry’s performance in the title role.

L.A.’s largest producing organization, Center Theatre Group, saw double honors go to Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (William Ivey Long’s costume design, and Josh Rhodes’ choreography) and Luna Gale (Lead Performance to Mary Beth Fisher, and Rebecca Gilman’s writing). Tim Minchin was cited for his Matilda score, Julie Wolf for musical direction for Girlfriend, and Mimi Lien for the set of Appropriate. CTG sponsored the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence, and artistic director Michael Ritchie spoke in praise of this year’s recipient, Deaf West Theatre.

Representing another major regional theater, South Coast Repertory, John Glore accepted the LADCC’s Ted Schmitt Award for an outstanding world premiere play on behalf of Qui Nguyen’s Vietgone.

But the evening was a triumph for intimate local stages first and foremost.

Veteran star Orson Bean sailed off with Solo Performance honors for his memoir Safe at Home at Pacific Resident Theatre. Among double winners were Circle X’s Trevor (lead performer Jimmi Simpson, and Nick Jones’ writing); Rogue Machine’s A Permanent Image (featured performer Tracie Lockwood, and Nicholas Santiago’s projections); Sacred Fools’ Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Aviva Pressman’s live art direction, and projections by Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce); and The Theatre @ Boston Court’s My Barking Dog (Tom Ontiveros’ lighting and John Zalewski’s sound design).

In 2015, international sensations from Spain, Kulunka Teatro, brought to the LA Theatre Center Andre & Dorine, a wordless mask-theater exploration of an elderly couple faced with Alzheimer’s. The troupe was honored for Garbine Insausti’s exquisite mask work, and was also named an Outstanding Ensemble.

Actor, playwright and raconteur Jake Broder served as an elegant host for the evening, which included an award to him for his musical score for Miravel at Sacred Fools Theatre Company.

Long Beach’s International City Theatre won the Polly Warfield Award for the best season by a small-to-midsize theater, and previously announced special awards to longtime local director Michael Matthews, director-choreographer Janet Miller and projection designer Jason H. Thompson were presented in the beautiful Moss theater space, part of the Capshaw-Spielberg Center for Arts and Educational Justice on the campus of the Herb Alpert Educational Village. A complete list of honorees follows.

 

Members of the "Hit the Wall" ensemble.

Members of the “Hit the Wall” ensemble.

Production:

Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

 

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980):

Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre. (previously announced)

 

Lead Performance:

Mary Beth Fisher in Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Matthew Hancock in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Emily Lopez in Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.

Zoe Perry in Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.

Jimmi Simpson in Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.

Sabina Zuniga Varela in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.                                                 

 

Featured Performance:

Richard Fancy in Awake and Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.

Charlotte Gulezian in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Charlie Hofheimer in Bent, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.

Tracie Lockwood in A Permanent Image, & Dorine.

 

Ensemble Performance:            

André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.

Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

 

Solo Performance:

Orson Bean in Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre.

 

Direction:

Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.

Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

 

Writing:

Rebecca Gilman, Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.

 

Writing (Adaptation):

Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa. (previously announced)

 

Musical Score:

Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.

Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

 

Music Direction:

Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.

Julie Wolf, Girlfriend, The Actors Theatre of Louisville Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

 

Choreography:

Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at The MET Theatre.

 

Set Design:

Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, South Coast Repertory and The Pasadena Playhouse.

Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.

 

Lighting Design:

Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

Matt Richter, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

 

Costume Design:

Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, Geffen Playhouse in association with Atlantic Theater Company presents the Yale Repertory Theatre Production at Geffen Playhouse.

William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

 

Sound Design:

John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.

 

CGI/Video Design:

Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.

Nicholas Santiago, A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.

 

Specialty: 

Garbiñe Insausti, André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at The Los Angeles Theatre Center. (Masks)

Aviva Pressman, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre. (Live art direction)

 

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles. The 2015 membership consisted of:

 

Pauline Adamek, ArtsBeatLA.com, Stage Raw

Paul Birchall, Stage Raw, Stage and Cinema

Shirle Gottlieb, Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com

Margaret Gray, Los Angeles Times

Hoyt Hilsman, The Huffington Post

Deborah Klugman, LA Weekly, ArtsBeatLA.com, Stage Raw

Jenny Lower, Stage Raw, LA Weekly

Jon Magaril, CurtainUp.com

Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com, LANG (Los Angeles News Group)

Myron Meisel, Stage Raw

Terry Morgan, TalkinBroadway.com, Stage Raw

Steven Leigh Morris, LA Weekly, Stage Raw

David C. Nichols, Los Angeles Times

Sharon Perlmutter, TalkinBroadway.com

Melinda Schupmann, ShowMag.com, ArtsinLA.com

Jonas Schwartz-Owen, Theatermania.com, ArtsinLA.com

Madeleine Shaner, Park La Brea News & Beverly Press

Don Shirley, LA Observed

Les Spindle, Frontiers, EDGE LA

Bob Verini, Variety, ArtsinLA.com, Stage Raw

Neal Weaver, Stage Raw, ArtsinLA.com

 

 

 

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

Jake Broder in performance.

Jake Broder in performance.

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

The critics of the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle are pleased to announce the date and location of our annual awards ceremony.  The ceremony and accompanying fete celebrate excellence in theater seen in Los Angeles in 2015.

This year the event will take place on March 14, 2016. It will be held at the Ann & Jerry Moss Theater at New Roads School, in the Capshaw-Spielberg Center for Arts and Educational Justice. Doors open at 6:30 pm.  The show begins at 7:30 pm.

The Center is located in the Herb Alpert Educational Village, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica, CA.

Tickets are $40.00, and can be purchased here (a small service fee applies) or at the door. There is some onsite parking and ample street parking.

For questions regarding the upcoming Awards show, please email here: 2016criticsawards@gmail.com

We hope to see you there.

Raymond Lee, Jon Hoche and Maureen Sebastian in South Coast Repertory's 2015 world premiere of VIETGONE by Qui Nguyen.

“Vietgone.” Photo by Jason Niedle.

Following is a list of special awards and nominees:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre — Deaf West Theater Company.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play — Qui Nguyen for Vietgone, originally produced by South Coast Repertory.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre — International City Theatre.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design — projections designer Jason H. Thompson.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre — director-choreographer Janet Miller.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction — Michael Matthews.

Hit-the-Wall-600x400

“Hit the Wall.” Photo by Ken Sawyer.

 

 Annual award categories

Production

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

  • Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
5612f940bcc9a.image

“Carrie The Musical.”
Photo by Jason Niedle.

 

Lead Performance

  • Angela Bullock in Watching O.J., Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Theatre Complex.
  • Jason Dechert in Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company.
  • Mary Beth Fisher in Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Matthew Hancock in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Ted Heyck in God’s Man in Texas, A Guest Production at The Blank Theatre’s 2nd Stage.
  • Lily Knight in A Small Fire, The Echo Theater Company @ Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Troy Kotsur in American Buffalo, Cal State L.A. Department of Music, Theatre and Dance and Deaf West Theatre at State Playhouse.
  • Emily Lopez in Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Zoe Perry in Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Tiffany Royale in The Best of Enemies, The Colony Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Jimmi Simpson in Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Jeff Skowron in Into the Woods, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Sabina Zuniga Varela in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Featured Performance

  • Richard Fancy in Awake and Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Charlotte Gulezian in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Charlie Hofheimer in Bent, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Tracie Lockwood in A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Elyse Mirto in Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Martin Rayner in Oedipus Machina, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and KOAN at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Bryce Ryness in Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.

Ensemble Performance          

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Solo Performance

  • Orson Bean in Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Monica Piper in Not That Jewish, Jewish Women’s Theatre at The Braid.
  • John Douglas Thompson in Satchmo at the Waldorf, The Long Wharf Theatre and Shakespeare & Company Production at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Direction

  • Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • August Viverito, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex. 

Writing

  • Rebecca Gilman, Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Robert O’Hara, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Lucy Prebble, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Micah Schraft, A Dog’s House, IAMA Theatre Company at Elephant Theatre.
  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa. 

Musical Score

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Anna Waronker and Charlotte Caffey, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Music Direction

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Brian P. Kennedy, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.
  • Julie Wolf, Girlfriend, The Actors Theatre of Louisville Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, Newsies, Disney Theatrical Productions under the direction of Thomas Schumacher at Hollywood Pantages Theatre.
  • Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Dana Solimando, Billy Elliot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at The MET Theatre.

Set Design

  • Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, South Coast Repertory and The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Don Llewellyn, Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Bill Mitchell, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Reperto 

 

Lighting Design

  • Martin Labrecque, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Matt Richter, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Malcolm Rippeth, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.

Costume Design

  • Angela Balogh Calin, Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, Geffen Playhouse in association with Atlantic Theater Company presents the Yale Repertory Theatre Production at Geffen Playhouse.
  • Philippe Guillotel, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Wade Laboissonniere, Waterfall, The Pasadena Playhouse in association with The 5th Avenue Theatre at The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

Sound Design

  • Gregory Clarke, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.


CGI/Video

  • Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Nicholas Santiago, A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.

 

Specialty

  • Gieselle Blair, Figaro, A Noise Within. (Hair, wigs, and makeup)
  • Garbiñe Insausti, André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at The Los Angeles Theatre Center. (Masks)
  • Aviva Pressman, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre. (Live art direction)
  • Jim Steinmeyer, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre. (Illusion design)

 

 

"Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles." Photo by Craig Schwartz.

“Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles.” Photo by Craig Schwartz.

Productions which have garnered nominations

Hit the Wall (Los Angeles LGBT Center) 7
Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles (Getty Villa) 6
Tristan & Yseult (South Coast Repertory) 5
Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Sacred Fools) 4
Bootycandy (Celebration Theatre) 4
Luna Gale (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 4
André & Dorine (Los Angeles Theatre Center) 3
Anna Christie (Odyssey Theatre) 3
Carrie the Musical (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts and Los Angeles Theatre) 3
Enron (The MET Theatre) 3
Fences (International City Theatre) 3
Figaro (A Noise Within) 3
A Permanent Image (Rogue Machine) 2
Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities (Dodger Stadium) 2
Matilda the Musical (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
My Barking Dog (The Theatre @ Boston Court) 2
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
The Gospel at Colonus (Nate Holden Performing Arts Center) 2
Trevor (Atwater Village Theatre) 2
A Dog’s House (Elephant Theatre) 1
American Buffalo (Cal State L.A.) 1
American Idiot (MET Theatre) 1
A Small Fire (Echo Theatre) 1
Appropriate (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Awake and Sing! (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Bent (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Billy Elliot (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts) 1
Girlfriend (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 1
God’s Man in Texas (Blank Theatre) 1
Into the Woods (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
Miravel (Sacred Fools Theatre) 1
Newsies (Hollywood Pantages) 1
Not That Jewish (The Braid) 1
Oedipus Machina (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Picnic (Antaeus) 1
Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean (Pacific Resident Theatre) 1
Satchmo at the Waldorf (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
The Best Of Enemies (Colony Theatre) 1
These Paper Bullets! (Geffen Playhouse) 1
The Whipping Man (South Coast Repertory/Pasadena Playhouse) 1
Vietgone (South Coast Repertory)        -  The Ted Schmitt Award 1
Watching O.J. (Atwater Village Theatre) 1
Waterfall (Pasadena Playhouse) 1

 

2014 Awards – photos

Event_55

Director Chris Fields, playwright Tommy Smith and cast of Firemen

Bob Verini and Rebecca Grey

Bob Verini and Rebecca Grey

 

Marja Lewis-Ryan, awardee playwright for One in the Chamber

Marja Lewis-Ryan, awardee playwright for One in the Chamber

 

 

Guillermos  Cienfuegos, winner for best direction, Henry V

Guillermos Cienfuegos, winner for best direction, Henry V

 

 

Event_34

Michael Michetti accepting the writing award for Aaron Posner for Stupid Fucking BIrd, and playwright Tommmy Smith, winner for his play Firemen

ds

Producer Gary Grossman and LADCC recipient Robin Larsen

Producer Gary Grossman and LADCC recipient Robin Larsen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Erika Soto, Nikhil Pai, Melissa Chalsma, David Melville and one other from the Independent Shakespeare Company

Erika Soto, Nikhil Pai, Melissa Chalsma, David Melville and one other from the Independent Shakespeare Company

 

 

 

Lori Thimsen of Samuel French and playwright Sheila Calaghan, Schmitt award winner

Lori Thimsen of Samuel French and playwright Sheila Calaghan, Schmitt award winner

 

Tyler Pierce, awardee for Everything You Touch

Tyler Pierce, awardee for Everything You Touch

 

Ian Bamberg, awardee for lead performance in Firemen

Ian Bamberg, awardee for lead performance in Firemen

Event_38

bro

 

mg

 

 

Jenny Foldenhauer

Jenny Foldenhauer, winner for best costumes in Everything You Touch

Christopher Rose, Johnny Thompson an Thom Rubino from SCR's The Tempest

Christopher Rose, Johnny Thompson an Thom Rubino from SCR’s The Tempest

LADCC Award Recipients

On March 16, 2015, the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle announced its winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange, and Ventura County theater in the year 2014. Announcements were made at a ceremony held at the Beyond the Stars Palace in Glendale, hosted by Dixie Longate (Dixie’s Tupperware Party) with musical direction by Corey B. Hirsch (LADCC award winner for A Man of No Importance in 2014).

 

Click here for complete list of nominees

 

The award recipients for the 2015 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards were as follows:

 

Production

Firemen, The Echo Theater

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

McCulloh Award for Revival (for plays written between 1920 and 1980)

A Delicate Balance, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre

 

Direction

Guillermo Cienfuegos, Henry V, Pacific Resident Theatre

Chris Fields, Firemen, The Echo Theater

Michael Michetti, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Writing

Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Marja-Lewis Ryan, One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre.

Tommy Smith, Firemen, The Echo Theater

Music Direction

David O, Floyd Collins, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

 

Choreography

Spencer Liff, Spring Awakening, Deaf West Theatre in association with The Forest of Arden, Cody Lassen, Jarrod Musano at Inner City Arts

 

Musical Score

Matt Almos, Brendan Milburn & Burglars of Hamm (original songs), The Behavior of Broadus, Sacred Fools Theater Company and Burglars of Hamm in association with Center Theatre Group at Sacred Fools Theater

Barry Manilow (music) and Bruce Sussman (lyrics), Harmony, Center Theatre Group and Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA, Ahmanson Theatre

 

Lead Performance

Ian Bamberg in Firemen, The Echo Theater

Patrick Stafford in Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Heidi Sulzman in One in the Chamber, 6140 Productions in association with Theatre Planners, Racquel Lehrman, Victoria Watson, Lynne Peck, Joe Cirincione, Ed Ryan and Robin Greenspun at The Lounge Theatre

Cicely Tyson in The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre

Featured Performance

Rebecca Gray in Firemen, The Echo Theater

Tyler Pierce in Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Joel Polis in My Name Is Asher Lev, The Fountain Theatre

 

Ensemble Performance

Cock, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater

Stupid Fucking Bird, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Circle X Theatre Company at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Set Design

Jeff Cowie, The Trip to Bountiful, Center Theatre Group in association with ArtsEmerson at Ahmanson Theatre

 

Lighting Design

Jeremy Pivnick, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Costume Design

Jenny Foldenauer, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Sound Design

Doug Newell, Foxfinder, Furious Theatre Company in association with Artists Repertory Theatre of Portland, Oregon at Pasadena Playhouse Carrie Hamilton Theatre

 

Solo Performance

Annette Bening in Ruth Draper’s Monologues, Geffen Playhouse

Michael Urie in Buyer & Cellar, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum

 

CGI/Video

Jon Driscoll and Gemma Carrington, Noel Coward’s Brief Encounter, Kneehigh, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

 

Properties Design

John Burton, Everything You Touch, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Rattlestick Playwrights Theater at The Theatre @ Boston Court

 

Special Effects

Tony Doublin and Gabe Bartalos, Taste, Sacred Fools Theater Company, The Schramm Group LLC and Red Hen Productions at Sacred Fools Theater

 

Illusions/Magic Design

Teller, Johnny Thompson, Thom Rubino and Christopher Rose, The Tempest, South Coast Repertory

 

Special Awards

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was presented to Sheila Callaghan for Everything You Touch. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish from Samuel French, Inc.

 

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was presented to the Theatre @ Boston Court. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by the Nederlander Organization.

 

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design was presented to Cricket S. Myers. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by Kinetic Lighting, Inc.

 

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was presented to Independent Shakespeare Company. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by an anonymous donor.

 

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was presented to 3D Theatricals. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by contributions from the theatrical community.

 

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was presented to Robin Larsen. The award was accompanied by an honorarium funded by Beverly Hills Playhouse.

 

 

Photo Essay — 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards evening

i-kCCj5JX-L

A marvelous time was had by all who attended the 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards event. A group of professional theater critics, the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC), annually gives awards for excellence in theater.

The 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place on Monday, March 17, 2014 at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, and was hosted by Nicole Parker.

Go here to read the full list of the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theater for the year 2013.

Photos by Jayne Calucag.  The full gallery of photos can be found on Jayne’s site on this page.  Use the password:  colonyawards2014.  Low-res photos are free for use; hi-res photos are available for purchase.

Here follows a photo essay of some of the awards presenters, winners and performers:

Lori Thimsen & Kemp Powers - 1

 

 

Sharon, PAA, Deborah & Mayank

 

 

PAA & Kemp Powers

 

 

i-68Vk6w5-L

 

 

Lori Thimsen & PAA - speech

 

 

i-prMLZQ9-L

 

 

i-x28rBkw-L

 

 

i-JX8Gw9k-L

 

 

i-Dg6WcxX-L

 

 

i-svMK2VC-L

 

 

i-QpKkFhS-L

 

 

i-QdStLH8-L

 

 

 

 

i-8FQJkL5-L

 

 

 

 

i-pprKHbt-L

 

 

 

 

i-D3hsTfJ-L

 

 

i-VTLNdpJ-L

 

 

i-T6mTh7S-L

 

 

i-4c9D2Kf-L

 

 

 

 

i-VTMVrTq-L

 

 

i-tZzWPzb-L

 

 

i-z5FBKGw-L

 

 

i-C4zw4Sj-L

 

 

i-99wCpSz-L

 

 

 

 

i-5ZKthTv-L

 

 

i-8nkcQpn-L

 

 

i-mKQ8sTB-L

 

 

 

 

i-TNFbWpC-L

 

 

i-BxLGT7b-L

 

 

i-9NBPjqq-L

 

 

i-vpPb7LX-L

 

 

i-dfbxNCn-L

 

 

 

i-8ZLL4kq-L

 

 

i-FSqXLp7-L

 

 

 

 

 

i-SWJ5mhK-L

 

 

i-TfqfgR8-L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin Daniels - ensemble award

 

 

 

 

final

 

 

i-xZXbNvV-L

 

 

i-W4zx9ZS-L

 

 

 

Award recipients for the 2013 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2013.  The 45th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 17 at the Colony Theatre in Burbank, and was hosted by Nicole Parker.

The award recipients for the 2013 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production

  • One Night in Miami…, John Perrin Flynn and Roxanne Hart, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble, Atwater Village Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Walking the Tightrope, Debbie Devine and Jay McAdams, 24th Street Theatre

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • Dreamgirls, Mike Abramson and Dolf Ramos, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  • The Normal Heart, Deborah Lawlor and Stephen Sachs, The Fountain Theatre

Direction

  • Jessica Kubzansky, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Matthew McCray, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre

Writing

  • Jennifer Haley, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Richard Alger, Track 3, Theatre Movement Bazaar and Bootleg Theater at Bootleg Theater
  • Nancy Keystone, Alcestis, The Theatre @ Boston Court and Critical Mass Performance Group at The Theatre @ Boston Court

Musical Score

  • John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Scottsboro Boys, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Corey Hirsch, A Man of No Importance, Good People Theater Company at Lillian Theatre
  • Ross Seligman, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse

Choreography

  • Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre

Lead Performance

  • Tim Cummings, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Mary Bridget Davies, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Constance Jewell Lopez, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre
  • Paige Lindsey White, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Featured Performance

  • Sabrina Elayne Carten, One Night With Janis Joplin, Pasadena Playhouse,
  • Michael Nehring, Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • Patrick Stafford, Red, International City Theatre

Ensemble Performance

  • One Night in Miami…, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Our Class, Son of Semele Ensemble at Atwater Village Theatre
  • We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884–1915, Matrix Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Lorenzo Pisoni, Humor Abuse, Mark Taper Forum

Set Design

  • Adrian W. Jones, The Nether, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design

  • Lez Brotherston, Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Michael Mullen, Dreamgirls, DOMA Theatre Co. at The MET Theatre

Sound Design

  • John Zalewski, Walking the Tightrope, 24th Street Theatre

Video Design

  • Adam Flemming, The Normal Heart, The Fountain Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras (Projection Design), R II, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Movement/Fight Choreography

  • Ned Mochel, Cops and Friends of Cops, VS. Theatre

Illusions/Magic Design

  • Johnny Thompson, Play Dead, Geffen Playhouse

 Special Awards

  • The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to Kemp Powers for One Night in Miami … The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.
  • The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre was awarded to Actors Co-op. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.
  • The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre was awarded to L.A. Theatre Works.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Knitting Factory Entertainment Company.
  • The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to David Elzer.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.
  • The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Bart DeLorenzo. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Beverly Hills Playhouse.
  • The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design was awarded Angela Balogh Calin, for her sustained achievement in costume design.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Kinetic Lighting.

 

The LADCC Nominees Reception 2014

LADCC nominees reception 2014LADCC nominees gather at the Colony Theatre on Feb. 24 to mingle and celebrate their nominations. The theater-makers met old friends and made new ones, visiting with their colleagues and chatting with nominees in other categories. They even met the critics and seemed to enjoy our company.

The awards ceremony is scheduled for March 17 at the Colony. For more information and ticketing, visit http://ladramacriticscircle.com/general-ticketing-information/

 

2014 Silent Auction

Silent Auction Info – LADCC Awards

Tip!  Scroll down to see the latest additions to the silent auction!

 

Silent Auction

Prefer to support the Circle with a donation to our Silent Auction?  (Think:  tickets to your upcoming show or season; show memorabilia; a master class.  Get creative!  We can help with ideas.)  Donors are thanked in the program and right here on this website — and we’ll display your promotional materials next to your auction donation.  Did we mention we’re a 501(c)(3) non-profit?  Contact Auction@ladramacriticscircle.com to discuss your donation.

 

One of the Silent Auction items we’re very excited about is a Taylor Electric Guitar signed by:  Keith Urban, Tim McGraw, George Strait, Lady Antebellum, Trisha Yearwood, Sheryl Crow, Kelly Clarkson, Faith Hill, Hunter Hayes, Blake Shelton, Carrie Underwood, Garth Brooks. Donated by the Country Music Awards.

Guitar closeupIMG_2376

 

Just Added to the Auction

JUST ADDED:  A Gift Certificate for two Tickets from A Noise Within for any show in 2014.

JUST ADDED: A bottle of Nerium Day Cream and a bottle of Nerium Night Cream.

JUST ADDED: Four vouchers for Tickets to Tartuffe at the South Coast Playhouse (playing May 9-18, 2014).

JUST ADDED: A basket filled with memorabilia and media from DreamWorks’ animated hit TURBO including the DVD.

JUST ADDED: Gift Certificate valued at $85 from the Falcon Theater.

JUST ADDED: Two Complimentary tickets to International City Theater.

JUST ADDED: A Playbill from the recent Broadway revival of Harold Pinter’s BETRAYAL, personally signed by stars Daniel Craig, Rachel Weisz, and Rafe Spall.

JUST ADDED: Two (2) softcover copes of the stage play AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY (movie tie-in edition), personally signed by author Tracy Letts; producer George Clooney; and stars Chris Cooper, Dermot Mulroney, and Juliette Lewis.

JUST ADDED: Two (2) gift certificates for a private, in-home, two-hour wine tasting for up to 8 people. Each includes six bottles of wine and a wine consultant.

JUST ADDED: Two (2) gift certificates for a private, in-home, two-hour wine tasting for up to 12 people. Each includes eight bottles of wine and a wine consultant. Valued at $149 each; the donor PRP Wine International suggests a starting bid of $50.

JUST ADDED: A poster of The Troubies’ WALKIN’ IN A ONE-HIT WONDERLAND signed by the cast members.

JUST ADDED: 8 tickets (4 two-ticket gift ceritificates) to any show at 3D Theatricals.

JUST ADDED: One full color lobby card, 14″ x 22″, from Beatlemania as presented at the Shubert Theater in Culver City back in 1978.

JUST ADDED: Gift Basket filled with homemade spa delicacies.

JUST ADDED: Beauty Gift Basket donated by Silence The Musical star Christine Lakin.

JUST ADDED: Two VIP tickets to “Dorian’s Descent” (a world premiere musical) — including preferred seating access, two free drinks from the bar, and free parking from DOMA.

JUST ADDED: Two passes for Summer of 2014 for Ford’s Amphitheater.

JUST ADDED: “Skirball Member For A  Day” gift certificate which offers two adults and up to four children admission to the Museum, along with discounts towards yearly admissions.

JUST ADDED: The doll from “The Conjuring.”

JUST ADDED: “The Lego Movie” Lego kit.

JUST ADDED: “Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2″ Swag Bag.

JUST ADDED: “Hangover Part 3″ Swag Bag.

JUST ADDED: “One Night In Miami” script signed by Playwright Kemp Powers.

JUST ADDED:  ”One Night In Miami” Poster signed by cast.

JUST ADDED: “Divergent” Swag Bag.

JUST ADDED: Playbill (Called Performances) of Neil Simon’s “The Sunshine Boys” signed by the cast, donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: Assorted DVDs and CDs of past Ahmanson shows, donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: A hard bound book of the making of Steven Spielberg’s “War Horse” , donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: Hard bound book of the play “Mary Poppins: Anything Can Happen If You Let It” , donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: DVD of “Making of War Horse”, donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: Paperbook of the novel “Peter And The Starcatcher”, donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: Signed cast poster of “9 To 5″, donated by Center Theater Group.

JUST ADDED: 9 Blu-ray copies of Legendary films, donated by the studio, including Jack the Giant Slayer, 42, Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, The Dark Knight Rises, The Town, Hangover Part III, Pacific Rim and Man of Steel

JUST ADDED: A gift card from the Federal Bar in North Hollywood.

JUST ADDED: A gift card from Bow & Truss in North Hollywood.

JUST ADDED: Dance lessons for one or two people from LA Theater Choreographer and Director Allison Bibicoff.

JUST ADDED: Two Tickets to EITHER “Lend Me A Tenor” or “110 In The Shade” at Actors Co-op.

JUST ADDED: Two Tickets for any performance in the Pasadena Playhouse Mainstage for the 2013-2014 or 2014-2015 season.

JUST ADDED:  A pair of tickets to the March 27 exhibition game against the Angels.  Awesome Field Level Seats on the first base side of home plate.  Parking pass included.

JUST ADDED:  Spa Sampler gift certificate for Amadeus Spa in Pasadena — includes a 30 minute massage, refresher facial, haircut & style, and spa manicure.  (Good Monday thru Thursday only.)

JUST ADDED:  Four tickets to the Fountain Playhouse for 2014

JUST ADDED: “The Arthur Miller Collection” CD  and a Gift Certificate for a 3-play subscription to the LA Theatre Works 14/15 season.

 

LADCC is grateful to all of its silent auction donors.  Watch this space for more of the exciting items we’ll have for auction at the LADCC Awards this year.   Remember to:  (1) buy your tickets to the Awards Show; and (2) bring cash or a checkbook – we can’t take credit cards at the auction. Stay tuned!

LADCC Awards

Looking for Information about the Upcoming LADCC Awards?  You’ve come to the right place!

Want to see the list of nominees and special award recipients?  Click here.

Want to buy tickets (or find out how you can win a pair of tickets)?  Click here.

Nominated for an award and want additional info?  Click here.

Want to buy a program ad?  Click here.

Want to see all the cool items we’ve added to our silent auction (and find out about how you can add more)?  Click here.

Want to learn more about our nominees?  Check out our facebook page, where LADCC Vice President and Secretary Bob Verini is highlighting a different nominee every day!

Photo Essay — 44th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards evening

The entire nineteen-member troupe of Chance Theater’s West Side Story recreate “The Rumble.”

 

A splendid time was had by all who attended the 44th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards event. A group of professional theater critics, the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC), annually gives awards for excellence in theater.

The 44th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 18, 2013 at the Los Angeles Theatre Center in Downtown Los Angeles. Home-grown productions handily held their own against touring fare at the 44th annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards, presented at the Los Angeles Theatre Center on Monday night.

Photos by Jayne Calucag.

Here follows a photo essay of some of the awards presenters, winners and performers:

 

The 44th Annual Awards ceremony was hosted by theater and TV star French Stewart.

 

Awards chair and Variety critic Bob Verini.

 

 

Bonnie Bailey-Reed (L) and Anne Gee Byrd accept the award for ensemble for The Savannah Disputation.

 

Celebration Theatre receives the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence. Managing director Michael O’Hara, co-artistic directors Michael Matthews and Michael Shepperd, and former artistic director John Michael Beck.

 

Alan Mandell, one of the winners for lead actor, for his performance in Waiting for Godot.

 

Career achievement winner and set designer Stephen Gifford presenting with LAist critic Terry Morgan.

 

Artistic director of Pasadena Playhouse, Sheldon Epps presents awards to design recipients.

 

 

Troy Kotsur signs as he receives his award for lead performance in Cyrano.

 

Casey Kramer, Tim Cummings, Becky Zajko, and Lisa Pelikan receive the Ensemble award for their work in The New Electric Ballroom.

 

Fight choreographers Kelly Todd and David McCormick accept the award for the fight sequences in “West Side Story.”

 

Artistic director of Center Theatre Group, Michael Ritchie, accepts a special award for an excellent season.

 

John Iacovelli accepts his award for set design for Waiting for Godot.

 

 

 

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle announces winners for 44th Annual Awards

“Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton” – Ben Rock, director Jaime Robledo, Anthony Backman and playwright Vanessa Claire Stewart. Photo by Alyson Schultz.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theatre for the year 2012.  The 44th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 18, 2013 at the Los Angeles Theatre Center in Downtown Los Angeles.  Home-grown productions handily held their own against touring fare at the 44th annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards, presented at the Los Angeles Theatre Center on Monday night.

Two local world premieres were among the year’s top productions: romantic musical “Justin Love” from the Celebration Theatre, and the contemporary spin on a French classic “Cyrano,” co-produced by Deaf West Theatre and The Fountain Theatre. Both shows picked up an additional four plaques for acting, writing or both.

It was a great night for Center Theatre Group, with a total of ten competitive plaques for its various venues. Artistic director Michael Ritchie accepted a special award for an excellent season that included the Ahmanson’s “War Horse,” honored for production, lighting design and puppetry. Kirk Douglas Theatre’s “The Convert” earned a writing nod for Danai Gurira, and John Hurt in “Krapp’s Last Tape” was cited for solo performance.

CTG’s acclaimed “Waiting for Godot” at the Mark Taper Forum walked off with the McCulloh Award for Revival, triumphing in every category in which it was entered. Director Michael Arabian, set designer John Iacovelli, and lead actor Alan Mandell were all singled out.

The cast of “Godot” was also one of four cited ensembles, along with Rogue Machine’s “The New Electric Ballroom” and the Colony’s “The Savannah Disputation.” The fourth, the Fountain’s “In the Red and Brown Water,” picked up an additional plaque for Shirley Jo Finney’s direction.

Wealth was spread among numerous local playhouses in an evening themed to celebrate “Theatre Everywhere.” “Jitney,” from South Coast Rep and Pasadena Playhouse, earned acting honors for Larry Bates and Ellis E. Williams.  Celebration Theatre, now in its 30th anniversary season, was given the Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence, and nabbed an additional plaque for Gregory Nabours’ musical direction of “The Color Purple.”

The evening’s hosts, the LATC, had produced the winner of Ted Schmitt Award for an original LA world premiere, Evelina Fernandez’s “A Mexican Trilogy.”

Pasadena Playhouse’s costumes for “Intimate Apparel” (Leah Piehl) were honored along with those from the Theatre @ Boston Court’s “The Treatment” (Ellen McCartney). “The Bungler” from A Noise Within picked up an acting plaque for Michael A. Newcomer.

Previously announced were plaques for the career achievements of musical director David O, director Elina de Santos and set designer Stephen Gifford. The Fountain Theatre won the Polly Warfield Award for an outstanding season by a small to mid-sized theatre.

Pictured – one of three Lead Performance winners, Christine Lakin, “Silence! The Musical” with her beau. The other two winners were Troy Kotsur, “Cyrano” and Alan Mandell, “Waiting for Godot.” Photo by Newton Tak.

Splashy imports were not ignored at the ceremonies hosted by theater and TV star French Stewart. “The Book of Mormon” added to its already lengthy book of kudos with plaques for production, Stephen Oremus’s musical direction and score by Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez. 

“Fela!” and “Silence! The Musical” won for their choreography, the latter show picking up plaques for score and lead actress Christine Lakin (pictured). “Gatz,” which toured to REDCAT, was cited for its sound design.

Entertainment was provided by musical excerpts from nominated productions. The entire nineteen-member troupe of Anaheim’s Chance Theater’s “West Side Story” recreated that show’s “The Rumble,” and the cast of “Justin Love” closed out the evening with understandable glee.

A delectable buffet was supplied by Gwen Kenneally and her partner Rafet, from “Back to the Kitchen” Catering company, that was 50% vegan fare and 100% delicious!

 

Click here for a complete list of nominees.

 

Critic Pauline Adamek (LA Weekly, ArtsBeatLA.com) and Composer David O presenting nominees for Musical Score. Photo by Jaime Robledo.

The award recipients for the 2012 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

 

Production:“Justin Love”; “War Horse”; “The Book of Mormon”; “Cyrano.”

McCulloh Award for Revival: “Waiting for Godot.”

Ensemble Performance: “In the Red and Brown Water”; “The New Electric Ballroom”; “The Savannah Disputation”; “Waiting for Godot.”

Lead Performance: Troy Kotsur, “Cyrano”; Christine Lakin, “Silence! The Musical”; Alan Mandell, “Waiting for Godot.”

Featured Performance: Larry Bates and Ellis E. Williams, “Jitney”; Michael A. Newcomer, “The Bungler.”

Solo Performance: John Hurt, “Krapp’s Last Tape.”

Direction: Michael Arabian, “Waiting for Godot”; Shirley Jo Finney, “In the Red and Brown Water”; Simon Levy, “Cyrano.”

Writing: Danai Gurira, “The Convert.”

Adaptation: Stephen Sachs, “Cyrano.”

Choreography: Christopher Gattelli, “Silence! The Musical”; Bill T. Jones, “Fela!”

Musical Score: Trey Parker, Matt Stone and Robert Lopez, “The Book of Mormon”; Lori Scarlett and David Manning, “Justin Love”’; Jon Kaplan & Al Kaplan, “Silence! The Musical.”

Musical Direction: Gregory Nabours, “The Color Purple”; Stephen Oremus, “The Book of Mormon.”

CGI/Video Design: Anthony Backman and Ben Rock, “Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton.”

Set Design: John Iacovelli, “Waiting for Godot.”

Costume Design: Ellen McCartney, “The Treatment”; Leah Piehl, “Intimate Apparel.”

Lighting Design: Paule Constable and Karen Spahn, “War Horse.”

Sound Design: Ben Williams, “Gatz.”

 

Specialty Awards:

Adrian Kohler with Basil Jones and Handspring Puppet Company for “War Horse”; David McCormick and Kelly Todd for the fight choreography of “West Side Story.”

Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence: Celebration Theatre.

Polly Warfield Award for an outstanding season in a small- to mid-sized theatre: The Fountain Theatre.

Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre: David O.

Bob Z Award for career achievement in set design: Stephen Gifford.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play will be presented to Evelina Fernández for A Mexican Trilogy, whose world premiere took place at the awards venue, the Los Angeles Theatre Center.  The award is accompanied by an offer to publish from Samuel French, Inc.

Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction: Elina de Santos.

For an Excellent Season: Center Theatre Group.

 

 

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

 

 

 

 

AN APOLOGY

Beverly Hills Playhouse.

 

AN APOLOGY FROM BOB VERINI, PRODUCER OF THE LADCC AWARDS SHOW

3/19/13

Dear Friends of the LADCC:

Thank you so much for your support of our efforts at last night’s awards show. We are so pleased at the reactions to the event and the delighted reactions so many of the nominees, recipients, presenters, sponsors, and audience members have expressed to us.

I do, however, need to make a deep apology to Mr. Allen Barton and the Beverly Hills Playhouse, sponsors of the Milton Katselas Award for career achievement in direction. Mr. Barton was in attendance at the event, and was fully prepared and ready to be called on stage and present the award to this year’s recipient, Ms. Elina de Santos. Through a combination of crossed wires and missteps, all of the checks I had put in place for bringing up all of the VIPs failed, and so the presentation came and went without Mr. Barton’s participation.

We hate it when anything goes wrong, but particularly when it comes to our sponsors, whose names I read aloud in my thanks. At that time I expressed my feelings, and those of the Circle, in citing how much they do, and how far they go above and beyond, in support of the LA theatrical community. We have always sought to go above and beyond in our treatment of them at the awards event. Clearly we failed last night.

As the producer I take total responsibility for the oversight. I apologize profoundly to Mr. Barton and the Beverly Hills Playhouse, to whom no slight was intended. I also apologize to Elina de Santos, whose career and accomplishments deserved better at my hands. Finally, I apologize to my fellow LADCC members, whose commitment always to make our sponsors the highest priority I let down as well.

Bob Verini.