Layout Image

Archive for LADCC awards

LADCC To Honor Yvonne Bell with New Theater Angel Award

On the occasion of its 50th anniversary, the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC) is delighted to announce its inaugural Theater Angel award, which will be presented to Yvonne Bell at the 2019 LADCC Awards Ceremony on April 8, 2019, at Pasadena Playhouse.

The LADCC was established in 1969 “to foster and reward merit in the American theater and encourage theater in Los Angeles,” according to an announcement in the Los Angeles Times on June 7 of that year. To commemorate its golden anniversary, the LADCC is planning a festive 50th Anniversary Awards Show.

In addition to presenting awards for the year 2018 (all nominees and Special Award winners were previously announced), the LADCC will take the opportunity to look back over the theatrical landscape of Los Angeles over the past half-century: highlights, low lights and degrees of luminosity in between.

Artists, producers and critics are essential to a flourishing theatrical ecosystem; but without sufficient funds, none of them can find a foothold. Sorting through memorabilia and re-encountering past productions has revealed to the Circle just how much the LA theater community owes to those who work behind the scenes to bring its visions to life. The LADCC’s Theater Angel award is designed to acknowledge and celebrate the generosity and advocacy of these often unsung benefactors.

In a long career devoted to fostering theater in Los Angeles, Yvonne Bell has led successful fundraising campaigns and helped open several cultural institutions, including The Museum of Contemporary Art and the California Science Center.

For the past 20 years, she has served as the Director of Development for Center Theatre Group and was promoted to Director of Institutional Advancement in 2017. Under her leadership, Center Theatre Group has almost tripled its annual fund from $4.4 million in 2000 to $12.5 million, opened the Kirk Douglas Theatre in 2004 and successfully navigated the transition to a new artistic director.

Some of the theaters she has advised, directed contributions to or otherwise supported include Couerage Theatre Company, Echo Theater Company, the Fountain Theatre, Playwrights’ Arena, Critical Mass Performance Group, Celebration Theatre, IAMA Theatre Company, The Robey Theatre Company, Pasadena Playhouse, The Blank Theatre, The Road Theatre Company and Antaeus Theatre Company.

It is the LADCC’s great honor to name Yvonne Bell its first Theater Angel. The award will be presented at the ceremony. A VIP pre-show reception will be held before the ceremony, at 6:30 p.m. in The Library, Pasadena Playhouse’s Member Lounge. VIP tickets, which include wine, champagne and appetizers at the reception, and VIP seating for the subsequent ceremony, cost $125 per person and can be purchased HERE.

Standard general admission tickets for the event are $40 and can be purchased HERE (a small service fee applies) or at the door if available.

All purchased tickets will be held at Will Call. The event will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a pre-show reception in the courtyard. The show will commence at 7:30 p.m. Nominees will receive instructions via email regarding how to claim complimentary tickets.
Inquiries to: criticsawards2019@gmail.com.

Click Here for a list of the 2019 LADCC award nominees

Click Here for a list of Special Award winners

LOS ANGELES DRAMA CRITICS CIRCLE Kicks Off 50th Annual Celebration of Local Theatre with 2018 Nominations

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC), which presented its first awards for excellence in Los Angeles, Orange County, and Ventura County a half-century ago, has begun the gala celebration of its 50th anniversary by announcing its nominations for the year 2018 (Dec. 1, 2017 – Nov. 30, 2018).

The LADCC is further thrilled to announce that this historic occasion will take place on Monday, April 8, 2019 at one of the region’s most historic and beautiful theatres, Pasadena Playhouse, at 39 S. El Molino Avenue in Pasadena.

Although Pasadena Playhouse is hosting the LADCC Awards for the very first time, onstage host Wenzel Jones of IMRU, the LGBTQI Radio News Magazine on KPFK 90.7, has served in that capacity numerous times, most recently in 2018. Noted local composer-conductor Christopher Raymond will serve in the capacity of musical director for the second consecutive year. The entire production will be in the hands of stage manager Heatherlynn Gonzalez, veteran of more than a decade’s worth of LADCC service.

Standard general admission tickets are $40 and can be purchased HERE (a small service fee applies) or at the door if available. All purchased tickets will be held at Will Call. The event will begin at 6:30 p.m. with a pre-show reception in the courtyard. The show will commence at 7:30 p.m. Nominees will receive instructions via email regarding how to claim complimentary tickets. Inquiries to: criticsawards2019@gmail.com.

One or more plaques will be presented in each of 18 categories. Eight special awards will also be presented.

The LADCC special award recipients are:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre will be awarded to Sacred Fools Theater Company.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre will be awarded to Echo Theater Company.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play goes to Lauren Yee for Cambodian Rock Band, originally produced by South Coast Repertory.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for distinguished achievement in theatrical design goes to sound designer Robert Oriol.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for distinguished achievement in musical theatre goes to McCoy Rigby Entertainment & La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.

The Milton Katselas Award for distinguished achievement in direction goes to Cameron Watson.

The Gordon Davidson Award for distinguished contribution to the Los Angeles theatrical community will be presented to Native Voices at the Autry.

The inaugural Theater Angel Award for distinguished service to Los Angeles Theater will be presented to Yvonne Bell.

The nominees for the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards for theatrical excellence in 2018 are:

Production

  • A Picture of Dorian Gray, A Noise Within
  • Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory
  • Come From Away, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Cry It Out, Echo Theater Company
  • Sell/Buy/Date, Geffen Playhouse/Los Angeles LGBT Center
  • The Flying Lovers of Vitebsk, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • Vietgone, East West Players

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1993)

  • A Streetcar Named Desire, Boston Court Pasadena
  • Cabaret, Celebration Theatre
  • Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Haiti, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, A Noise Within
  • The Hothouse, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company

Lead Performance

  • MaameYaa Boafo in School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Graham Hamilton in The Hothouse, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Tom Hanks in Henry IV, Shakespeare Center of Los Angeles
  • Sylvia Kwan in Vietgone, East West Players
  • Kasey Mahaffy in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, A Noise Within
  • Saundra McClain in A Raisin in the Sun, A Noise Within
  • Alex Nee in Cabaret, Celebration Theatre
  • Joe Ngo in Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory
  • Adam Peltier in Red Speedo, The Road Theatre Company
  • Conrad Ricamora in Soft Power, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • French Stewart in Finks, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Paul Yen in Vietgone, East West Players

Featured Performance

  • JD Cullum in The Hothouse, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • John Perrin Flynn in 100 Aprils, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Sarah Hollis in A Raisin in the Sun, A Noise Within
  • Wesley Mann in Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, A Noise Within
  • Rob Nagle in The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Felix Solis in Cost of Living, The Fountain Theatre
  • Daisuke Tsuji in Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory

Ensemble Performance

  • Come From Away, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Cult of Love, IAMA Theatre Company
  • School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Play, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Vietgone, East West Players

Solo Performance

  • Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date, Geffen Playhouse/Los Angeles LGBT Center
  • Jefferson Mays, A Christmas Carol, Geffen Playhouse

Direction

  • Jennifer Chang, Vietgone, East West Players
  • Nike Doukas, The Hothouse, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Geoff Elliott, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, A Noise Within
  • Annie Tippe, Cult of Love, IAMA Theatre Company
  • Chay Yew, Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory

Writing

  • Inda Craig-Galván, I Go Somewhere Else, Playwrights Arena
  • Bernardo Cubría, The Giant Void in My Soul, Ammunition Theatre Company
  • Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, Gloria, Echo Theater Company
  • Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date, Geffen Playhouse/Los Angeles LGBT Center
  • Molly Smith Metzler, Cry It Out, Echo Theater Company

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Sean Graney, The Pirates of Penzance, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Patrick Marber, Three Days in the Country, Antaeus Theatre Company

Musical Score

  • Sara Bareilles, Waitress, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Dengue Fever + others, Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory
  • Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Dear Evan Hansen, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Ian Eisendrath, Come From Away, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Matthew MacNelly, Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory
  • David O, Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Anthony Zediker, Cabaret, Celebration Theatre

Choreography

  • Janet Roston, Cabaret, Celebration Theatre
  • Dana Solimando, Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Set Design

  • Tom Burch, The Pirates of Penzance, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Stephen Gifford, Cabaret, Celebration Theatre
  • John Iacovelli, The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, A Raisin in the Sun, A Noise Within

Lighting Design

  • Ken Booth, Henry V, A Noise Within
  • Matthew Brian Denman, Cabaret, Celebration Theatre
  • Andrew Schmedake, Native Son, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Steven Young, Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Costume Design

  • Allison Dillard, BLISS (or Emily Post is Dead!), Moving Arts
  • Allison Dillard, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Celebration Theatre
  • Terri A. Lewis, The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • David Kay Mickelsen, Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts

Sound Design

  • Josh Bessom, Cabaret, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Mikhail Fiksel, Cambodian Rock Band, South Coast Repertory
  • Jeff Gardner, Native Son, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Joshua D. Reid, A Christmas Carol, Geffen Playhouse

CGI/Video

  • Lucy Mackinnon, A Christmas Carol, Geffen Playhouse
  • Kaitlyn Pietras and Jason H. Thompson, Vietgone, East West Players
  • Nicholas E. Santiago, Arrival & Departure, The Fountain Theatre

Specialty

  • Klint Flowers for Wigs and Makeup, Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead, A Noise Within
  • Thomas Isao Morinaka and Aaron Aoki for Fight Choreography, Vietgone, East West Players
  • Dane Oliver for Fight Choreography, Haiti, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • Jim Steinmeyer for Illusions, Stagecraft, and Magic Carpet, Aladdin, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Every effort has been made to ascertain proper credits for our nominees. We regret any errors or omissions. Any that come to our attention will be corrected here, in the event program, and (when applicable) on a recipient’s award plaque.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2018 membership consisted of:

Frances Baum Nicholson, Southern California News Group, Stage Struck Review
Paul Birchall, Stage Raw, Stage & Cinema
Katie Buenneke, L.A. Weekly
Erin Conley, On Stage & Screen, OnStage
Ellen Dostal, BroadwayWorld, Musicals in LA
Lovell Estell III, Stage Raw
Shirle Gottlieb, Arts in LA, StageHappenings.com
Margaret Gray, Los Angeles Times
Hoyt Hilsman, Huffington Post
Harker Jones, Edge Media Network
Deborah Klugman, Stage Raw, L.A. Weekly, Capital & Main
Jenny Lower, Stage Raw, L.A. Weekly
Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com, Southern California News Group
Myron Meisel, Stage Raw
Terry Morgan, TalkinBroadway.com, Stage Raw
Steven Leigh Morris, LA Stage Alliance
Melinda Schupmann, ShowMag.com, ArtsinLA.com
Jonas Schwartz-Owen, Theatermania.com, ArtsinLA.com
Don Shirley, LA Observed
Les Spindle, EDGE LA
Rob Stevens, haineshisway
Neal Weaver, Stage Raw, ArtsinLA.com

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

Jake Broder in performance.

Jake Broder in performance.

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

The critics of the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle are pleased to announce the date and location of our annual awards ceremony.  The ceremony and accompanying fete celebrate excellence in theater seen in Los Angeles in 2015.

This year the event will take place on March 14, 2016. It will be held at the Ann & Jerry Moss Theater at New Roads School, in the Capshaw-Spielberg Center for Arts and Educational Justice. Doors open at 6:30 pm.  The show begins at 7:30 pm.

The Center is located in the Herb Alpert Educational Village, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica, CA.

Tickets are $40.00, and can be purchased here (a small service fee applies) or at the door. There is some onsite parking and ample street parking.

For questions regarding the upcoming Awards show, please email here: 2016criticsawards@gmail.com

We hope to see you there.

Raymond Lee, Jon Hoche and Maureen Sebastian in South Coast Repertory's 2015 world premiere of VIETGONE by Qui Nguyen.

“Vietgone.” Photo by Jason Niedle.

Following is a list of special awards and nominees:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre — Deaf West Theater Company.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play — Qui Nguyen for Vietgone, originally produced by South Coast Repertory.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre — International City Theatre.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design — projections designer Jason H. Thompson.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre — director-choreographer Janet Miller.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction — Michael Matthews.

Hit-the-Wall-600x400

“Hit the Wall.” Photo by Ken Sawyer.

 

 Annual award categories

Production

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

  • Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
5612f940bcc9a.image

“Carrie The Musical.”
Photo by Jason Niedle.

 

Lead Performance

  • Angela Bullock in Watching O.J., Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Theatre Complex.
  • Jason Dechert in Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company.
  • Mary Beth Fisher in Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Matthew Hancock in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Ted Heyck in God’s Man in Texas, A Guest Production at The Blank Theatre’s 2nd Stage.
  • Lily Knight in A Small Fire, The Echo Theater Company @ Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Troy Kotsur in American Buffalo, Cal State L.A. Department of Music, Theatre and Dance and Deaf West Theatre at State Playhouse.
  • Emily Lopez in Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Zoe Perry in Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Tiffany Royale in The Best of Enemies, The Colony Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Jimmi Simpson in Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Jeff Skowron in Into the Woods, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Sabina Zuniga Varela in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Featured Performance

  • Richard Fancy in Awake and Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Charlotte Gulezian in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Charlie Hofheimer in Bent, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Tracie Lockwood in A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Elyse Mirto in Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Martin Rayner in Oedipus Machina, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and KOAN at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Bryce Ryness in Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.

Ensemble Performance          

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Solo Performance

  • Orson Bean in Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Monica Piper in Not That Jewish, Jewish Women’s Theatre at The Braid.
  • John Douglas Thompson in Satchmo at the Waldorf, The Long Wharf Theatre and Shakespeare & Company Production at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Direction

  • Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • August Viverito, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex. 

Writing

  • Rebecca Gilman, Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Robert O’Hara, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Lucy Prebble, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Micah Schraft, A Dog’s House, IAMA Theatre Company at Elephant Theatre.
  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa. 

Musical Score

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Anna Waronker and Charlotte Caffey, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Music Direction

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Brian P. Kennedy, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.
  • Julie Wolf, Girlfriend, The Actors Theatre of Louisville Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, Newsies, Disney Theatrical Productions under the direction of Thomas Schumacher at Hollywood Pantages Theatre.
  • Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Dana Solimando, Billy Elliot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at The MET Theatre.

Set Design

  • Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, South Coast Repertory and The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Don Llewellyn, Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Bill Mitchell, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Reperto 

 

Lighting Design

  • Martin Labrecque, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Matt Richter, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Malcolm Rippeth, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.

Costume Design

  • Angela Balogh Calin, Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, Geffen Playhouse in association with Atlantic Theater Company presents the Yale Repertory Theatre Production at Geffen Playhouse.
  • Philippe Guillotel, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Wade Laboissonniere, Waterfall, The Pasadena Playhouse in association with The 5th Avenue Theatre at The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

Sound Design

  • Gregory Clarke, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.


CGI/Video

  • Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Nicholas Santiago, A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.

 

Specialty

  • Gieselle Blair, Figaro, A Noise Within. (Hair, wigs, and makeup)
  • Garbiñe Insausti, André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at The Los Angeles Theatre Center. (Masks)
  • Aviva Pressman, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre. (Live art direction)
  • Jim Steinmeyer, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre. (Illusion design)

 

 

"Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles." Photo by Craig Schwartz.

“Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles.” Photo by Craig Schwartz.

Productions which have garnered nominations

Hit the Wall (Los Angeles LGBT Center) 7
Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles (Getty Villa) 6
Tristan & Yseult (South Coast Repertory) 5
Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Sacred Fools) 4
Bootycandy (Celebration Theatre) 4
Luna Gale (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 4
André & Dorine (Los Angeles Theatre Center) 3
Anna Christie (Odyssey Theatre) 3
Carrie the Musical (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts and Los Angeles Theatre) 3
Enron (The MET Theatre) 3
Fences (International City Theatre) 3
Figaro (A Noise Within) 3
A Permanent Image (Rogue Machine) 2
Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities (Dodger Stadium) 2
Matilda the Musical (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
My Barking Dog (The Theatre @ Boston Court) 2
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
The Gospel at Colonus (Nate Holden Performing Arts Center) 2
Trevor (Atwater Village Theatre) 2
A Dog’s House (Elephant Theatre) 1
American Buffalo (Cal State L.A.) 1
American Idiot (MET Theatre) 1
A Small Fire (Echo Theatre) 1
Appropriate (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Awake and Sing! (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Bent (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Billy Elliot (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts) 1
Girlfriend (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 1
God’s Man in Texas (Blank Theatre) 1
Into the Woods (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
Miravel (Sacred Fools Theatre) 1
Newsies (Hollywood Pantages) 1
Not That Jewish (The Braid) 1
Oedipus Machina (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Picnic (Antaeus) 1
Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean (Pacific Resident Theatre) 1
Satchmo at the Waldorf (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
The Best Of Enemies (Colony Theatre) 1
These Paper Bullets! (Geffen Playhouse) 1
The Whipping Man (South Coast Repertory/Pasadena Playhouse) 1
Vietgone (South Coast Repertory)        -  The Ted Schmitt Award 1
Watching O.J. (Atwater Village Theatre) 1
Waterfall (Pasadena Playhouse) 1