Layout Image

Archive for The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle (LADCC)

Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Announces 2020-2021 Award Recipients

LADCC LogoThe Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle is proud to announce the award recipients for 2020 and 2021. Poor Clare (The Echo Theater Company) and The Father (Pasadena Playhouse) received the prestigious Production award, with additional honorees named in 18 other categories.

In total, 13 different productions were honored, celebrating a wide range of Los Angeles theater. Pasadena Playhouse’s The Father received the most awards for a single production and the most awards overall, with nine.

This year, out of an abundance of caution, the LADCC will once again forgo its annual event ceremony and will instead send the plaques to the honorees. Congratulations to all of the award recipients!

The complete list of award recipients for 2020 and 2021 is as follows:

Production:

  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Lead Performance

  • Jordan Hull, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Alfred Molina, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Featured Performance

  • Sue Cremin, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Ann Noble, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Michael Sturgis, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company

Ensemble Performance

  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Solo Performance

  • Jim Ortlieb, Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight, VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.

Writing

  • Chiara Atik, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Florian Zeller (translation by Christopher Hampton), The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Writing Adaptation

  • Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre

Musical Score

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre

Music Direction

  • John Bell, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Andre Cerullo, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Adrian Ries, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • Ryan Whyman, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company

Choreography

  • Jess Coffman, Suzanne Jolie, L.T. Martinez, Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Christopher Gatelli, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Direction

  • Alana Dietze, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jessica Kubzansky, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Set Design

  • David Meyer, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Frederica Nascimento, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Elizabeth Harper, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Natasha Katz, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Azra King-Abadi, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company

Costume Design

  • Christopher Oram, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Halei Parker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Sound Design

  • John Zalewski, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

CGI/Video

  • Kaitlyn Pietras, Jason H. Thompson, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse
  • Finn Ross, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Streaming Design

  • Corwin Evans, Bree Pavey, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Andrew Schmedake, The Ballad of Emmett Till, The Fountain Theatre

Specialty

  • Lily Bartenstein, Prop Design, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Jeremy Chernick, Visual Effects, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Joe Seely, Puppet Design, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company

Every effort has been made to ascertain proper credits for our award recipients. We regret any errors or omissions. Any that come to our attention will be corrected on our LADCC website and (when applicable) on a recipient’s award plaque.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2020-2021 membership consisted of:
Lara J. Altunian, Stage Raw, L.A. Dance Chronicle
Katie Buenneke, Stage Raw, Theater Digest
Erin Conley, On Stage & Screen
Peter DeBruge, Variety
Ellen Dostal, BroadwayWorld, Musicals in LA
Lovell Estell III, Stage Raw, ArtsInLA.com
Margaret Gray, Los Angeles Times
Hoyt Hilsman, Cultural Daily, Pasadena Now, Riot Material
Harker Jones, BroadwayWorld, ArtsInLA.com
Deborah Klugman, Stage Raw, Capital and Main, Gia On The Move
Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com, Southern California News Group
Dana Martin, Stage Raw
Myron Meisel, Stage Raw
Terry Morgan, ArtsBeatLA.com, Stage Raw
Steven Leigh Morris, Stage Raw
Melinda Schupmann, Showmag.com, ArtsInLA.com
Jonas Schwartz-Owen, Theatermania.com, BroadwayWorld, ArtsInLA.com
Don Shirley, Angeles Stage
Rob Stevens, haineshisway.com

LADCC Announces Nominations for Theatrical Excellence in 2020 & 2021

LADCC

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle is proud to announce the nominees for theatrical excellence for the years 2020 and 2021. We are combining the past two years as we didn’t give awards in those years due to the pandemic. This year, out of an abundance of caution, we are forgoing our annual event ceremony and will instead post the award recipients online in a future press release in the upcoming weeks.

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

In the meantime, the worthy nominees for 2020 and 2021 are as follows:

Production:

  • Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company and Getty Public Programs
  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group

McCulloh Award for Revival

  • My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • She Loves Me, South Coast Repertory
  • The Serpent, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Lead Performance

  • Shereen Ahmed, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Lucy Davenport, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Maria Dizzia, What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group
  • Matthew Hancock, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Jordan Hull, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Alfred Molina, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Treva Tegtmeier, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company

Featured Performance

  • Alaska 5000, Head Over Heels, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Ivy Beech, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company
  • Sue Cremin, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Rob Nagle, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Ann Noble, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Michael Sturgis, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company

Ensemble Performance

  • Earthquakes in London, Rogue Machine Theatre
  • Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Reykjavík, The Road Theatre Company
  • The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • The Children, The Fountain Theatre
  • The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland

Solo Performance

  • Javon Johnson, Still, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Dael Orlandersmith, Until the Flood, Center Theatre Group
  • Jim Ortlieb, Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight, VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.

Writing

  • Chiara Atik, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jake Broder, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Javon Johnson, Still, Pasadena Playhouse
  • John Kolvenbach, Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight, VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.
  • Florian Zeller (translation by Christopher Hampton), The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

Writing Adaptation

  • Rick Batalla and Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company

Musical Score

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Eli Bolin, Found, IAMA Theatre Company
  • David Yazbek, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre

Music Direction

  • John Bell, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Benet Braun, Kinky Boots, 3-D Theatricals
  • Andre Cerullo, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Adrian Ries, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • Faith Seetoo, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Ryan Whyman, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theatre Company

Choreography

  • Jess Coffman, Suzanne Jolie, L.T. Martinez, Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Kate Coleman, The Serpent, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
  • Christopher Gatelli, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre
  • Linda Love Simmons, Kinky Boots, 3-D Theatricals

Direction

  • Oliver Butler, What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group
  • Alana Dietze, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jessica Kubzansky, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Nan McNamara, A Body of Water, Actors Co-op Theatre Company
  • Matt Walker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company

Set Design

  • David Meyer, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Frederica Nascimento, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Christopher Oram, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Ken Booth, Alice in Wonderland, A Noise Within
  • Elizabeth Harper, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Natasha Katz, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Azra King-Abadi, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit, Dolby Theatre
  • Matt Richter, Earthquakes in London, Rogue Machine Theatre

Costume Design

  • Naila Aladdin-Sanders, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Dianne K. Graebner, Poor Clare, The Echo Theater Company
  • Christopher Oram, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Halei Parker, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady, Dolby Theatre

Sound Design

  • Jeff Gardner, Seven Guitars, A Noise Within
  • Peter Hylenski, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Margaret Koldinger, Daniel Tator and Getty A/V (Chris Jeong, Marvin Jones), Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • John Zalewski, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

CGI/Video

  • Rick Batalla, Mike Faulkner, Benjamin Rapoport, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Mike Bradecich, Dave Mickey, Daisy, International City Theatre
  • Kaitlyn Pietras, Jason H. Thompson, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse
  • Finn Ross, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Streaming Design

  • Rick Batalla, Benjamin Rapoport, Matt Walker, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Mike Bradecich, Daisy, International City Theatre
  • Corwin Evans, Bree Pavey, UnRavelled, Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland
  • Isaac Katzanek, Frank Marshall, The Future, Geffen Playhouse
  • Eric Pargac, An Iliad, A Noise Within
  • Andrew Schmedake, The Ballad of Emmett Till, The Fountain Theatre

Specialty

  • Jen Albert, Fight Direction, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Michael Allen Angel, Prop Design, An Octoroon, The Fountain Theatre
  • Lily Bartenstein, Prop Design, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Tim Brown, Maggie MacDonald, Fight Choreography, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse
  • Jeremy Chernick, Visual Effects, Frozen, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Helder Guimarães, Illusions, The Future, Geffen Playhouse
  • Suzanne Jolie, Wig/Makeup Design, Lizastrata, Troubadour Theater Company
  • Joe Seely, Puppet Design, The ODDyssey, Troubadour Theater Company

Every effort has been made to ascertain proper credits for our nominees. We regret any errors or omissions. Any that come to our attention will be corrected on our LADCC website and (when applicable) on a recipient’s award plaque.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969. It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theatre in Greater Los Angeles.

The 2020-2021 membership consisted of:

Lara J. Altunian, Stage Raw, L.A. Dance Chronicle
Katie Buenneke, Stage Raw, Theater Digest
Erin Conley, On Stage & Screen
Peter DeBruge, Variety
Ellen Dostal, BroadwayWorld, Musicals in LA
Lovell Estell III, Stage Raw, ArtsInLA.com
Margaret Gray, Los Angeles Times
Hoyt Hilsman, Cultural Daily, Pasadena Now, Riot Material
Harker Jones, BroadwayWorld, ArtsInLA.com
Deborah Klugman, Stage Raw, Capital and Main, Gia On The Move
Dany Margolies, ArtsInLA.com, Southern California News Group
Dana Martin, Stage Raw
Myron Meisel, Stage Raw
Terry Morgan, ArtsBeatLA.com, Stage Raw
Steven Leigh Morris, Stage Raw
Melinda Schupmann, Showmag.com, ArtsInLA.com
Jonas Schwartz-Owen, Theatermania.com, BroadwayWorld, ArtsInLA.com
Don Shirley, Angeles Stage
Rob Stevens, haineshisway.com

Citations by production:
Lizastrata (Troubadour Theater Company and Getty Public Programs): 11 Nominations
The Father (Pasadena Playhouse): 9 Nominations
Poor Clare (The Echo Theater Company): 9 Nominations
Frozen (Hollywood Pantages Theatre): 8 Nominations
An Octoroon (The Fountain Theatre): 7 Nominations
My Fair Lady (Dolby Theatre): 6 Nominations
The ODDyssey (Troubadour Theater Company): 5 Nominations
UnRavelled (Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland): 5 Nominations
The Band’s Visit (Dolby Theatre): 4 Nominations
A Body of Water (Actors Co-op Theatre Company): 3 Nominations
What the Constitution Means to Me (Center Theatre Group): 3 Nominations
Daisy (International City Theatre): 2 Nominations
Earthquakes in London (Rogue Machine Theatre): 2 Nominations
Kinky Boots (3-D Theatricals): 2 Nominations
Revenge Song (Geffen Playhouse): 2 Nominations
Stand Up If You’re Here Tonight (VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.): 2 Nominations
Still (Pasadena Playhouse): 2 Nominations
The Future (Geffen Playhouse): 2 Nominations
Alice in Wonderland (A Noise Within): 1 Nomination
An Iliad (A Noise Within): 1 Nomination
Found (IAMA Theatre Company): 1 Nomination
Hamilton (Hollywood Pantages Theatre): 1 Nomination
Head Over Heels (Pasadena Playhouse): 1 Nomination
Reykjavík (The Road Theatre Company): 1 Nomination
Seven Guitars (A Noise Within): 1 Nomination
She Loves Me (South Coast Repertory): 1 Nomination
The Ballad of Emmett Till (The Fountain Theatre): 1 Nomination
The Children (The Fountain Theatre): 1 Nomination
The Serpent (Odyssey Theatre Ensemble): 1 Nomination(Center Theatre Group): 1 Nomination

Citations by company:
Troubadour Theater Company: 16 Nominations
Pasadena Playhouse: 12 Nominations
Dolby Theatre: 10 Nominations
The Echo Theater Company: 9 Nominations
Hollywood Pantages Theatre: 9 Nominations
The Fountain Theatre: 9 Nominations
Global Brain Health Institute, based at the University of California, San Francisco; and Trinity College Dublin, the University of Dublin, Ireland: 5 Nominations
Center Theatre Group: 4 Nominations
Geffen Playhouse: 4 Nominations
Actors Co-op Theatre Company: 3 Nominations
A Noise Within: 3 Nominations
3-D Theatricals: 2 Nominations
VS. Theatre Company & Circle X Theatre Co.: 2 Nominations
International City Theatre: 2 Nominations
Rogue Machine Theatre: 2 Nominations
IAMA Theatre Company: 1 Nomination
Odyssey Theatre Ensemble: 1 Nomination

 

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

Jake Broder in performance.

Jake Broder in performance.

2016 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

The critics of the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle are pleased to announce the date and location of our annual awards ceremony.  The ceremony and accompanying fete celebrate excellence in theater seen in Los Angeles in 2015.

This year the event will take place on March 14, 2016. It will be held at the Ann & Jerry Moss Theater at New Roads School, in the Capshaw-Spielberg Center for Arts and Educational Justice. Doors open at 6:30 pm.  The show begins at 7:30 pm.

The Center is located in the Herb Alpert Educational Village, 3131 Olympic Blvd., Santa Monica, CA.

Tickets are $40.00, and can be purchased here (a small service fee applies) or at the door. There is some onsite parking and ample street parking.

For questions regarding the upcoming Awards show, please email here: 2016criticsawards@gmail.com

We hope to see you there.

Raymond Lee, Jon Hoche and Maureen Sebastian in South Coast Repertory's 2015 world premiere of VIETGONE by Qui Nguyen.

“Vietgone.” Photo by Jason Niedle.

Following is a list of special awards and nominees:

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theatre — Deaf West Theater Company.

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play — Qui Nguyen for Vietgone, originally produced by South Coast Repertory.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theatre — International City Theatre.

The Kinetic Lighting Award for outstanding achievement in theatrical design — projections designer Jason H. Thompson.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre — director-choreographer Janet Miller.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction — Michael Matthews.

Hit-the-Wall-600x400

“Hit the Wall.” Photo by Ken Sawyer.

 

 Annual award categories

Production

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1980)

  • Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
5612f940bcc9a.image

“Carrie The Musical.”
Photo by Jason Niedle.

 

Lead Performance

  • Angela Bullock in Watching O.J., Ensemble Studio Theatre/LA at Atwater Village Theatre Complex.
  • Jason Dechert in Picnic, Antaeus Theatre Company.
  • Mary Beth Fisher in Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Matthew Hancock in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Ted Heyck in God’s Man in Texas, A Guest Production at The Blank Theatre’s 2nd Stage.
  • Lily Knight in A Small Fire, The Echo Theater Company @ Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Troy Kotsur in American Buffalo, Cal State L.A. Department of Music, Theatre and Dance and Deaf West Theatre at State Playhouse.
  • Emily Lopez in Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Zoe Perry in Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Tiffany Royale in The Best of Enemies, The Colony Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Jimmi Simpson in Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Jeff Skowron in Into the Woods, Oregon Shakespeare Festival at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.
  • Sabina Zuniga Varela in Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Featured Performance

  • Richard Fancy in Awake and Sing!, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Charlotte Gulezian in Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Charlie Hofheimer in Bent, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Tracie Lockwood in A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.
  • Elyse Mirto in Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Martin Rayner in Oedipus Machina, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and KOAN at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Bryce Ryness in Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Michael A. Shepperd in Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.

Ensemble Performance          

  • André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at Los Angeles Theatre Center.
  • Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Solo Performance

  • Orson Bean in Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean, Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • Monica Piper in Not That Jewish, Jewish Women’s Theatre at The Braid.
  • John Douglas Thompson in Satchmo at the Waldorf, The Long Wharf Theatre and Shakespeare & Company Production at Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts.

Direction

  • Jessica Kubzansky, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Kim Rubinstein, Anna Christie, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble at Odyssey Theatre.
  • Ken Sawyer, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • August Viverito, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex. 

Writing

  • Rebecca Gilman, Luna Gale, Goodman Theatre’s World Premiere Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.
  • Nick Jones, Trevor, Circle X Theatre Co. at Atwater Village Theatre.
  • Robert O’Hara, Bootycandy, Celebration Theatre at The Lex.
  • Lucy Prebble, Enron, The Production Company at The Lex.
  • Micah Schraft, A Dog’s House, IAMA Theatre Company at Elephant Theatre.
  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Luis Alfaro, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa. 

Musical Score

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Jake Broder, Miravel, Sacred Fools Theater Company at Sacred Fools Theater.
  • Tim Minchin, Matilda the Musical, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Anna Waronker and Charlotte Caffey, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.

Music Direction

  • Stu Barker, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Brian P. Kennedy, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre.
  • Abdul Hamid Royal, The Gospel at Colonus, Ebony Repertory Theatre at Nate Holden Performing Arts Center.
  • Julie Wolf, Girlfriend, The Actors Theatre of Louisville Production, Center Theatre Group at Kirk Douglas Theatre.

Choreography

  • Christopher Gattelli, Newsies, Disney Theatrical Productions under the direction of Thomas Schumacher at Hollywood Pantages Theatre.
  • Josh Rhodes, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.
  • Dana Solimando, Billy Elliot, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts & McCoy Rigby Entertainment at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • Angela Todaro, American Idiot, DOMA Theatre Company at The MET Theatre.

Set Design

  • Tom Buderwitz, The Whipping Man, South Coast Repertory and The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • Mimi Lien, Appropriate, Center Theatre Group at Mark Taper Forum.
  • Don Llewellyn, Fences, International City Theatre.
  • Bill Mitchell, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Reperto 

 

Lighting Design

  • Martin Labrecque, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Tom Ontiveros, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.
  • Matt Richter, Hit the Wall, The Los Angeles LGBT Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center and Sixth Avenue at The Los Angeles LGBT Center.
  • Malcolm Rippeth, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.

Costume Design

  • Angela Balogh Calin, Figaro, A Noise Within.
  • Jessica Ford, These Paper Bullets!, Geffen Playhouse in association with Atlantic Theater Company presents the Yale Repertory Theatre Production at Geffen Playhouse.
  • Philippe Guillotel, Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium.
  • Wade Laboissonniere, Waterfall, The Pasadena Playhouse in association with The 5th Avenue Theatre at The Pasadena Playhouse.
  • William Ivey Long, Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella, Robyn Goodman, Jill Furman, Stephen Koos, Edward Walson, Venetian Glass Productions, The Araca Group, Carola Productions, Roy Furman, Peter May/Sanford Robertson, James Spry, Eric Schmidt, and Blanket Fort Productions, Center Theatre Group at Ahmanson Theatre.

Sound Design

  • Gregory Clarke, Tristan & Yseult, Kneehigh at South Coast Repertory.
  • Bruno Louchouarn, Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum and The Theatre @ Boston Court at Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman Theater at the Getty Villa.
  • Jaime Robledo, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • John Zalewski, My Barking Dog, The Theatre @ Boston Court.


CGI/Video

  • Anthony Backman and Jim Pierce, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre.
  • Nicholas Santiago, A Permanent Image, Rogue Machine Theatre at Theatre/Theater.

 

Specialty

  • Gieselle Blair, Figaro, A Noise Within. (Hair, wigs, and makeup)
  • Garbiñe Insausti, André & Dorine, Kulunka Teatro at The Los Angeles Theatre Center. (Masks)
  • Aviva Pressman, Astro Boy and the God of Comics, Sacred Fools Theatre Company at Sacred Fools Theatre. (Live art direction)
  • Jim Steinmeyer, Carrie the Musical, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, The Transfer Group, Michael T. Cohen/Robin Reinach, Kraige Block and Joe Everett Michaels, in association with La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts at La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts and The Los Angeles Theatre. (Illusion design)

 

 

"Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles." Photo by Craig Schwartz.

“Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles.” Photo by Craig Schwartz.

Productions which have garnered nominations

Hit the Wall (Los Angeles LGBT Center) 7
Mojada: A Medea in Los Angeles (Getty Villa) 6
Tristan & Yseult (South Coast Repertory) 5
Astro Boy and the God of Comics (Sacred Fools) 4
Bootycandy (Celebration Theatre) 4
Luna Gale (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 4
André & Dorine (Los Angeles Theatre Center) 3
Anna Christie (Odyssey Theatre) 3
Carrie the Musical (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts and Los Angeles Theatre) 3
Enron (The MET Theatre) 3
Fences (International City Theatre) 3
Figaro (A Noise Within) 3
A Permanent Image (Rogue Machine) 2
Kurios—Cabinet of Curiosities (Dodger Stadium) 2
Matilda the Musical (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
My Barking Dog (The Theatre @ Boston Court) 2
Rodgers + Hammerstein’s Cinderella (Ahmanson Theatre) 2
The Gospel at Colonus (Nate Holden Performing Arts Center) 2
Trevor (Atwater Village Theatre) 2
A Dog’s House (Elephant Theatre) 1
American Buffalo (Cal State L.A.) 1
American Idiot (MET Theatre) 1
A Small Fire (Echo Theatre) 1
Appropriate (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Awake and Sing! (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Bent (Mark Taper Forum) 1
Billy Elliot (La Mirada Center for the Performing Arts) 1
Girlfriend (Kirk Douglas Theatre) 1
God’s Man in Texas (Blank Theatre) 1
Into the Woods (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
Miravel (Sacred Fools Theatre) 1
Newsies (Hollywood Pantages) 1
Not That Jewish (The Braid) 1
Oedipus Machina (Odyssey Theatre) 1
Picnic (Antaeus) 1
Safe at Home: An Evening With Orson Bean (Pacific Resident Theatre) 1
Satchmo at the Waldorf (Wallis Annenberg Center) 1
The Best Of Enemies (Colony Theatre) 1
These Paper Bullets! (Geffen Playhouse) 1
The Whipping Man (South Coast Repertory/Pasadena Playhouse) 1
Vietgone (South Coast Repertory)        -  The Ted Schmitt Award 1
Watching O.J. (Atwater Village Theatre) 1
Waterfall (Pasadena Playhouse) 1