2016 Award Nominees

Ensemble Theatre Company : The Lehman Trilogy @ THE NEW VIC

Ensemble Theatre Company : The Lehman Trilogy @ THE NEW VIC

Philip Brandes –  Stage Raw Amid the fine production values, watching the three actors’ energetic, at times acrobatic, often hilarious...
Read More
Funny Girl  @ AHMANSON THEATRE

Funny Girl @ AHMANSON THEATRE

Travis Michael Holder – TicketHoldersLA So what makes this old funny girl funnier than ever before? Simply put, Katerina McCrimmon...
Read More
Just for Us @ MARK TAPER FORUM

Just for Us @ MARK TAPER FORUM

Travis Michael Holder – TicketHoldersLA Alex Edelman possesses one of the most distinct and unique voices to emerge on the...
Read More
A Froggy Becomes @ OPEN FIST THEATRE COMPANY

A Froggy Becomes @ OPEN FIST THEATRE COMPANY

Travis Michael Holder – TicketHoldersLA Lordie, I needed this. Unlike so many new plays these days, the world premiere of...
Read More
Faithless @ VICTORY CENTER THEATRE

Faithless @ VICTORY CENTER THEATRE

Travis Michael Holder – TicketHoldersLA “Faith and force,” as the otherwise deluded Ayn Rand once wrote, “are the destroyers of...
Read More
Should plays imitate TV? Bill Bushnell, R.I.P.

Should plays imitate TV? Bill Bushnell, R.I.P.

Don Shirley – Angeles Stage One of the Good Ones,' a savory 'Stew,' 'The AllStore,' and the late LATC leader. ...
Read More
One Of The Good Ones @ PASADENA PLAYHOUSE

One Of The Good Ones @ PASADENA PLAYHOUSE

Jonas Schwartz – Theatermania One of the Good Ones, now making it world premiere at the Pasadena Playhouse, employs the...
Read More

Production

  • A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Disgraced, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • Fly, Pasadena Playhouse
  • The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1991)

  • Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Endgame, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • West Side Story, Musical Theatre West, Carpenter Performing Arts Center

Lead Performance

  • Hugo Armstrong in All the Way, South Coast Repertory
  • Andrew Bongiorno in The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Ginna Carter in The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Pacific Resident Theatre
  • Kate Morgan Chadwick in Bed, The Echo Theater Company
  • Darren Criss in Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Hari Dhillon in Disgraced, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • Rebecca Gray in One of the Nice Ones, The Echo Theater Company
  • Connor Kelly-Eiding in Dry Land, The Echo Theater Company
  • Matt Orduña in Bars and Measures, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Gedde Watanabe in La Cage aux Folles, East West Players
  • Jacqueline Wright in Blueberry Toast, The Echo Theater Company

Featured Performance

  • JD Cullum in Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Bo Foxworth in Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Lena Hall in Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Steve Hofvendahl in The Engine of Our Ruin, The Victory Theatre
  • Bess Motta in The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Jessica Pennington in The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Victoria Ortiz in The Super Variety Match Bonus Round!, Rogue Machine Theatre

Ensemble Performance

  • Ameryka, Critical Mass Performance Group, The Shakespeare Center of Los Angeles
  • Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre

 Solo Performance

  • Deborah Puette, Captain of the Bible Quiz Team, Rogue Machine Theatre

Direction

  • Tim Dang, La Cage aux Folles, East West Players
  • Kari Hayter, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company
  • Ricardo Khan, Fly, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Michael A. Shepperd, The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Casey Stangl, Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Writing

  • Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum
  • Idris Goodwin, Bars and Measures, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Erik Patterson, One of the Nice Ones, The Echo Theater Company
  • Jason Wells, The Engine of Our Ruin, The Victory Theatre

Musical Score

  • Noah Agruss, Bars and Measures, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Steven Lutvak and Robert L. Freedman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jason Robert Brown, The Bridges of Madison County, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Bryan Blaskie, The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Paul Litteral, Louis & Keely: ‘Live’ at the Sahara, Geffen Playhouse
  • Marc Macalintal, La Cage aux Folles, East West Players
  • Gregory Nabours, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

Choreography

  • Hope Clarke, Fly, The Pasadena Playhouse
  • Reggie Lee, La Cage aux Folles, East West Players
  • Janet Roston, The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre
  • Leslie Stevens, The Full Monty, 3-D Theatricals

Set Design

  • Tom Buderwitz, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • David Gallo, Empire the Musical, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Michael Navarro, My Mañana Comes, The Fountain Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Brandon Baruch, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company
  • Ken Billington, Dreamgirls, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • Rui Rita and Jake DeGroot, Fly, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Tim Swiss, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre

 Costume Design

  • Kate Bergh, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Amy Clark and Mark Koss, The Little Mermaid, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts
  • A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Anthony Tran, La Cage aux Folles, East West Players

Sound Design

  • John Farmanesh-Bocca and Adam Phalen, Tempest Redux, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and New American Theatre
  • John Gromada, Fly, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Rebecca Kessin, Dream Boy, Celebration Theatre
  • Eric Snodgrass, The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre

Specialty: Fight Choreography

  • Jen Albert, Punch and Judy, The School of Night, Ruby Theater at the Complex

Specialty: Wigs, Hair and Makeup

  • Rick Geyer, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse
  • Jessica Mills, Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company