Layout Image

Archive for Rachel Zambias

2018 Award Show Photos

It was a great night at the 50th Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards at Pasadena Playhouse on Monday, April 8th. Congratulations to all of the award recipients and to everyone whose outstanding work received a nomination. We are proud to recognize your accomplishments. Thank you to everyone who attended the show and thanks to photographer Meredith Adelaide for capturing the excitement. For additional photos, visit our Facebook page.

Yvonne Bell, our inaugural Theater Angel Award winner

Yvonne Bell, our inaugural Theater Angel Award winner

Brian Kite, Cathy Rigby, Tom McCoy and B.T. McNicholl celebrate their Joel Hirschhorn Award

Brian Kite, Cathy Rigby, Tom McCoy and B.T. McNicholl celebrate their Joel Hirschhorn Award

Jean Bruce Scott and Randy Reinholz representing Native Voices at the Autry

Jean Bruce Scott and Randy Reinholz representing Native Voices at the Autry, winner of the Gordon Davidson Award

Artists representing Celebration Theatre

Artists representing Celebration Theatre’s win for their revival of Cabaret

Jennifer Chang, winner for her direction of East West Player's VIetgone

Jennifer Chang, award winner for her direction of East West Players’ Vietgone

Daisuke Tsuji, outstanding Featured Performance

Daisuke Tsuji, outstanding Featured Performance in Cambodian Rock Band at South Coast Rep

Padraic Duffy, Aviva Pressman and Bruno Oliver celebrating Sacred Fools Theater Company's Margaret Harford Award

Padraic Duffy, Aviva Pressman and Bruno Oliver celebrating Sacred Fools Theater Company’s Margaret Harford Award

Jim Steinmeyer, winner for Illusions, Stagecraft, and Magic Carpet in  Aladdin at the Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Jim Steinmeyer, winner for Illusions, Stagecraft, and Magic Carpet in Aladdin at the Hollywood Pantages Theatre

John Iacovelli

John Iacovelli, Set Design winner for Antaeus Theatre Company’s The Little Foxes

Jeff Gardner

Jeff Gardner, Sound Design winner for Native Son at Antaeus Theatre Company

Stephen Gifford, Set Design winner for Cabaret

Stephen Gifford, Set Design winner for Cabaret at Celebration Theatre

Thomas McCurdy, Thomas Isao Morinaka and Aaron Aoki, Fight Choreography winners for Vietgone, East West Players

Thomas McCurdy, Thomas Isao Morinaka and Aaron Aoki, Fight Choreography winners for Vietgone, East West Players

Janet Roston, award winner for her choreography of Cabaret at Celebration Theatre

Janet Roston, award winner for her outstanding choreography for Cabaret at Celebration Theatre

Rob Nagle, award winner for his Featured Performance in The Little Foxes at Antaeus Theatre Company

Rob Nagle, award winner for his Featured Performance in The Little Foxes at Antaeus Theatre Company

Artists representing the winning ensemble of Antaeus Theatre Company production of The Little Foxes

Artists representing the winning ensemble of Antaeus Theatre Company’s The Little Foxes

Echo Theater Company's Chris Fields, Lindsay Allbaugh, Rachael Zambias and Molly Smith-Metzler celebrate receiving the Polly Warfield Award

Echo Theater Company’s Chris Fields, Lindsay Allbaugh, Rachael Zambias and Molly Smith Metzler celebrate receiving the Polly Warfield Award

Jessica Hird from The Shakespeare Center of Los Angeles accepts Tom Hanks' award for Lead Performance

Jessica Hird from The Shakespeare Center of Los Angeles accepts Tom Hanks’ award for Lead Performance in Henry IV

Rithy Hanh and Pita Huot accept the Ted Schmitt Award on behalf of Lauren Yee's new play Cambodian Rock Band

Rithy Hanh and Pita Huot accept the Ted Schmitt Award on behalf of Lauren Yee and her new play Cambodian Rock Band

Kasey Mahaffy, Paul David Story, Geoff Elliott and Wesley Mann celebrate their award for A Noise Within's revival of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Kasey Mahaffy, Paul David Story, Geoff Elliott and Wesley Mann celebrate their award for A Noise Within’s revival of Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Allison Dillard, double winner for her Costume Designs for Celebration Theatre's Priscilla, Queen of the Desert and Moving Arts'  BLISS (or Emily Post is Dead!)

Allison Dillard, double winner for her Costume Designs for Celebration Theatre’s Priscilla, Queen of the Desert and Moving Arts’ BLISS (or Emily Post is Dead!)

Alex Nee, award winner for his Lead Performance in Cabaret at Celebration Theatre

Alex Nee, award winner for his Lead Performance in Cabaret at Celebration Theatre

Kaitlyn Pietras and Jason H. Thompson, CGI winners for their work in Vietgone, East West Players

Kaitlyn Pietras and Jason H. Thompson, CGI winners for their work in Vietgone at East West Players

Anthony Zediker celebrates his award for Music Direction for Celebration Theatre's Cabaret

Anthony Zediker celebrates his award for Music Direction for Celebration Theatre’s Cabaret

Molly Smith Metzler, Writing award winner for Cry It Out at Echo Theater Company

Molly Smith Metzler, Writing award winner for Cry It Out at Echo Theater Company

Kasey Mahaffy, award winner for his Featured Performance in A Noise Within's Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead

Kasey Mahaffy, award winner for his Featured Performance in A Noise Within’s Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead