2017 Award Nominees

Buried Child @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

Buried Child @ COSTA MESA PLAYHOUSE

Patrick Chavis – The Orange Curtain Review The Pulitzer Prize-winning production of Sam Shepard’s Buried Child, playing now at Costa...
Read More
Twelve Angry Jurors @ THE GROUP REP

Twelve Angry Jurors @ THE GROUP REP

Martίn Hernández – Stage Raw Seventy years after its first iteration as a television play, Reginald Rose’s work – originally...
Read More
The Winter’s Tale @ ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

The Winter’s Tale @ ANTAEUS THEATRE COMPANY

Terry Morgan – ArtsBeatLA But the thing I will remember most from this show is Ann Noble’s fierce, breathtaking performance...
Read More
Musical Theatre West Presents: 42nd Street @ CARPENTER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Musical Theatre West Presents: 42nd Street @ CARPENTER PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

Anita W. Harris – LA Theatrix While the story and attitudes of “42nd Street” may feel more aligned to an...
Read More
World Premiere Playwrights’ Arena and Los Angeles LGBT Center presents: Three @ LOS ANGELES LGBT CENTER

World Premiere Playwrights’ Arena and Los Angeles LGBT Center presents: Three @ LOS ANGELES LGBT CENTER

Socks Whitmore –  Stage Raw With violence on the rise, corruption in the spotlight, and extremist ideologies more polarized than...
Read More
The Lion King @ SEGERSTROM CENTER FOR THE ARTS

The Lion King @ SEGERSTROM CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Anita W. Harris – LA Theatrix While the music and spirited performances of “The Lion King” are certainly compelling, it’s...
Read More
Matthew Bourne’s Romeo and Juliet @ AHMANSON THEATRE

Matthew Bourne’s Romeo and Juliet @ AHMANSON THEATRE

  Anita W. Harris - LA Theatrix A fusion of remarkable choreography, dance, music and story, Matthew Bourne’s “Romeo +...
Read More

Production

  • 33 Variations, Actors Co-op
  • Ah, Wildnerness!, A Noise Within
  • Caught, Think Tank Gallery
  • Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre
  • Trouble in Mind, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court

McCulloh Award for Revival (plays written between 1920 and 1992)

  • Ah, Wilderness!, A Noise Within
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Rhinoceros, Pacific Resident Theatre

Lead Performance

  • Tim Cummings in The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Carmen Cusack in Bright Star, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Alex Hernandez in Time Alone, Los Angeles Theatre Center
  • Nan McNamara in 33 Variations, Actors Co-op
  • Joe Morton in Turn Me Loose, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • Tonya Pinkins in Time Alone, Los Angeles Theatre Center
  • Esau Pritchett in King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre
  • Ashley Romans in Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre
  • Debra Jo Rupp in The Cake, The Echo Theater Company
  • Miranda Wynne in Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre

Featured Performance

  • Dawn Didawick in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Sandra Mae Frank and Sharon Pierre-Louis in Our Town, The Pasadena Playhouse
  • Harry Groener in Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company
  • Ella Joyce in King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre
  • Frances Jue in King of the Yees, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Matt McGrath in The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse
  • Larry Powell in The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse

Ensemble Performance

  • Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre
  • Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Giovanni Adams, Love Is a Dirty Word, VS. Theatre
  • Alex Alpharaoh, WET: A DACAmented Journey, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Los Angeles
  • Arye Gross, Underneath the Lintel – An Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences,Geffen Playhouse

Direction

  • Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • David Catlin, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory
  • Thomas Kail, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Michael Michetti, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Thomas James O’Leary, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op
  • Jaime Robledo, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater

Writing

  • Jon Brittain, Rotterdam, Skylight Theatre
  • Christopher Chen, Caught, Think Tank Gallery
  • Alice Childress, Trouble in Mind, Will Geer’s Theatricum Botanicum
  • Dan O’Brien, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Writing (Adaptation)

  • Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score

  • Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Music Direction

  • Rob Berman, Bright Star, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • David Lamoureux, Monty Python’s Spamalot, 3-D Theatricals
  • Julian Reeve, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Choreography

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton, Hollywood Pantages Theatre
  • Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Keith Young, Five Guys Named Moe, Ebony Repertory Theatre
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris, Hollywood Pantages Theatre

Set Design

  • Nicholas Acciani, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op
  • François-Pierre Couture, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Joel Daavid, Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play, Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater
  • John Iacovelli, King Hedley II, Matrix Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Paule Constable, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Elizabeth Harper, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court

Costume Design

  • E.B. Brooks, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Geffen Playhouse
  • Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jenny Foldenauer, A Tale of Two Cities, A Noise Within
  • Linda Muggeridge with Aviva Pressman (masks), Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play Sacred Fools Theater Company at the Broadwater
  • Sully Ratke, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory

Sound Design

  • Ian Dickinson (for Autograph), The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre
  • Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts
  • Christopher Moscatiello, Rhinoceros, Pacific Resident Theatre.
  • John Nobori, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court

CGI/Video

  • Nicholas Acciani, 33 Variations, Actors Co-op
  • Hana Sooyeon Kim, With Love and a Major Organ, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Tom Ontiveros, The House in Scarsdale: A Memoir for the Stage, The Theatre @ Boston Court
  • Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Specialty

  • Sylvia Hernandez-DiStasi for Aerial/Acrobatic Choreography, Moby Dick, South Coast Repertory
  • Lyndie Wright and Sarah Wright for Puppets, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips,Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts