Layout Image

Winners announced for 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards

Co-hosts Lesli Margherita and Jason Graae. Photo by Ed Krieger.

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle has announced the winners and special awards for excellence in Los Angeles and Orange County theater for the year 2011.

You can now follow the Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle on twitter via @LADramaCC.

The 43rd Annual Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards ceremony took place Monday, March 19, 2012 at A Noise Within in Pasadena, and was co-hosted by Lesli Margherita and Jason Graae.

[Full list of nominees.]

The award recipients for the 2011 Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle Awards are as follows:

Production:

  • Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room, Odyssey Theatre
  • Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine, Theatre/Theater

McCulloh Award for Revival:

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre, Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company, Freud Playhouse
  • The Crucible, Theatre Banshee

Direction:

  • Andrew Block, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Sean Branney, The Crucible, Theatre Banshee
  • Bart DeLorenzo, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatr

Writing:

  • David Harrower, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • John Pollono, Small Engine Repair, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater

Writing (Adaptation):

  • Dakin Matthews, The Capulets & the Montagues, Andak Stage Company at NewPlace Studio Theatre

Music Direction:

  • Gerald Sternbach, The Robber Bridegroom, International City Theatre
  • Mike Wilkins, Jerry Springer: The Opera, Chance Theater

Choreography:

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bring It On: The Musical, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre

Musical Score:

  • Mark Nutter, Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater

Lead Performance:

  • Sam Anderson, Blackbird, Rogue Machine at Theatre/Theater
  • Anne Gee Byrd, All My Sons, Matrix Theatre
  • L. Scott Caldwell, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Edi Gathegi, Superior Donuts, Geffen Playhouse
  • Lisa O’Hare, Cabaret, Reprise Theatre Company at Freud Playhouse

Featured Performance:

  • Anne Gee Byrd, I Never Sang for My Father, The New American Theatre at the McCadden Theatre
  • Dermot Crowley, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Center Theatre Group and Druid and Atlantic Theater Company at the Kirk Douglas Theatre
  • Deidrie Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Casey Kramer, Dolly West’s Kitchen, Theatre Banshee

Ensemble Performance

  • A Raisin in the Sun, Ebony Repertory Theatre at the Nate Holden Performing Arts Center
  • Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Solo Performance

  • Tom Dugan, Nazi Hunter Simon Wiesenthal, Theatre 40 at the Reuben Cordova Theatre
  • Charlayne Woodard, The Night Watcher, Center Theatre Group at the Kirk Douglas Theatre

Set Design

  • Richard Hoover, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Lighting Design

  • Paule Constable, Les Misérables, Center Theatre Group at the Ahmanson Theatre
  • Jeremy Pivnick, House of the Rising Son, Ensemble Studio Theatre—LA at the Atwater Village Theatre

Costume Design

  • Philippe Guillotel, Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Sound Design        

  • John Zalewski, Margo Veil, The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble and Evidence Room at the Odyssey Theatre

Specialty

  • Eric Anderson (fight choreography), Gospel According to First Squad, The Los Angeles Theatre Ensemble at The Powerhouse Theatre
  • John Boesche (projection design), Radiance: The Passion of Marie Curie, Geffen Playhouse
  • Tony Doublin, John Naulin, John Buechler, Tom Devlin, & Greg McDougall (special effects), Re-Animator: The Musical, Steve Allen Theater
  • Shana Carroll, Boris Verkhovsky, Pierre Masse (acrobatic performance design), Iris, Cirque du Soleil at Kodak Theatre

Unique Theatrical Event

  • Standing on Ceremony, Joan Stein and Stuart Ross in association with the L.A. Gay & Lesbian Center’s Lily Tomlin/Jane Wagner Cultural Arts Center at The Renberg Theatre

 

Special Awards

The Ted Schmitt Award for the world premiere of an outstanding new play was awarded to David Wiener for Extraordinary Chambers. The award was accompanied by an offer to publish by Samuel French, Inc.

The Polly Warfield Award for an excellent season in a small to mid-size theater was awarded to Rogue Machine. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by the Nederlander Organization.

The Bob Z award for career achievement in set design was awarded to Kurt Boetcher.

The Angstrom Award for career achievement in lighting design was awarded to Lap Chi Chu. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by Angstrom Lighting.

The Margaret Harford Award for sustained excellence in theater was awarded to the Odyssey Theatre.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by contributions from the theatrical community.

The Joel Hirschhorn Award for outstanding achievement in musical theatre was awarded to Lee Martino.  The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by an anonymous donor.

The Milton Katselas Award for career or special achievement in direction was awarded to Matt Shakman. The award was accompanied by an honorarium, funded by The Katselas Theatre Company.

 

The Los Angeles Drama Critics Circle was founded in 1969.  It is dedicated to excellence in theatrical criticism, and to the encouragement and improvement of theater in Greater Los Angeles.

 

The 2011 voting members of the LADCC consisted of:

F. Kathleen Foley (L.A. Times), Shirle Gottlieb (Gazette Newspapers, StageHappenings.com), Hoyt Hilsman (Back Stage, The Huffington Post), Mayank Keshaviah (L.A. Weekly), Amy Lyons (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly, nohoartsdistrict.com), Dany Margolies (Back Stage), Terry Morgan (LAist.com/, Variety), Steven Leigh Morris (L.A. Weekly), David C. Nichols (L.A. Times, Back Stage), Sharon Perlmutter (TalkinBroadway.com), Melinda Schupmann (Back Stage, ShowMag.com), Madeleine Shaner (Park La Brea News/Beverly Press, Back Stage), Les Spindle (Frontiers, Theatremania), Bob Verini (Variety) and Neal Weaver (Back Stage, L.A. Weekly). 

Joining for 2012 is Pauline Adamek (L.A. Weekly, ArtsBeatLA.com, LA Stage Times.)

 

 

 

Leave a Reply